Cart 0
ADSL2 and ADSL2+ Ethernet and USB bridge modem with separate ADSL splitter
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge

ADSL2 and ADSL2+ Ethernet and USB bridge modem with separate ADSL splitter

CTC Union Part No.: ATU-R160-1A

  • $ 39.00 or

Product description
The ATU-R160-1A is an ADSL2/ADSL2+ bridge modem equipped with an RJ11 POTS interface and both RJ45 10/100 Mbps Ethernet networking port and an USB 1.1 serial port. The ATU-R160-1A is flexible, offering up to 24Mbps downstream and 1Mbps upstream of data traffic. Model has been deployed in more than 500,000 units, making it a very reliable ADSL2+ CPE, compatible with a large number of ADSL/ADSL2/ADSL2+ DSLAMs.
Included in the ATU-R160-1A package, besides the AC adapter for standalone operation is a full ADSL splitter for telephone line installation.

  • Full rate operation with up to 24Mbps downstream data rate and up to 1Mbps upstream data rate enables high-speed Internet access
  • Web GUI configuration and management
  • Supports TFTP upgrade
  • Provides ALGs to support most major applications, such as MSN, Messenger, CUSeeMe, ICQ, IRC, LDAP, PPTP, FTP, Quake, SIP, H.323, NetBios Over TCP/IP
  • Enables end-to-end ATM support, which allows traffic management and QoS
  • Built-in DHCP server automatically assigns IP addresses to all workstations on your LAN
  • All management and monitoring can be done through Telnet session
  • UPnP support

Technical specifications

Interfaces: RJ45 copper IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX compliant, USB 1.1 and RJ-11 ADSL/ADSL2 port
Supported standards: IEEE802.3 10Base-T802,3u, 100Base-TX, RFC2516
(PPPoE), ANSI T1.413 issue 2
ITU-T G.992.1 (G.dmt)
ITU-T G.992.2 (G.lite)
G.994.1 (G.hs, Multimode)
ITU-T G.992.3 (ADSL2 G.dmt.bis)
ITU-T G.992.4 (ADSL2 G.lite.bis)
ITU-T G.992.5 (ADSL2+, Annex A, B, L, M)
Reach Extended ADSL (RE ADSL)
Management features: Web-based GUI Configuration / Management
CLI (Command Line Interface) via serial interface
or Telnet over Ethernet
Telnet Remote Management
Firmware upgrade via FTP / TFTP
SNMP Support
Built-in Diagnostic tool
TR-069, CPE WAN Management Protocol
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Consumption: 13 Watt maximum
Temperature: 0 5°C (Operating); 0 7°C (Storage)
Humidity: 20 80% non condensing (Operating); 0 90% (Storage)
Dimensions(WxDxH): 88mm x 125mm x 27mm
MTBF: 25,000 hours

Product Sheet:



Sold Out