Cart 0
Fast Ethernet 24 ports 100Base-X all SFP + 4 SFP combo Gigabit ports, L2 managed switch, rack 19"
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge

Fast Ethernet 24 ports 100Base-X all SFP + 4 SFP combo Gigabit ports, L2 managed switch, rack 19"

Edge-Core Part No.: ES3528M-SFP

  • $ 990.00 or

Product description
Edge-Core's ES3528M-SFP is an exceptional Fiber Metro Access Switch, with 24 SFP based 100Base-X fiber ports, two SFP/copper Gigabit combo ports and two Gigabit copper only uplink ports and enhanced security and management features, required for the FTTX/FTTH deployments.

The ES3528M-SFP offers complete flexibility for fiber ports accepting any Fast Ethernet SFP. There is no restriction for SFP models or maker. Any SFP transceiver for 155Mbps Fast Ethernet will work in the ES3528M-SFP, either single-mode dual strand or single strand BiDi SFPs.

Besides the priority control support, an FTTx project needs also VLAN capabilities. Sometimes VLAN is used to segregate different services to same customer, but most often, VLAN networks are useful in sharing a same fiber optic link to several customers which are in proximity of each other and under the standard copper cable coverage(MDU - appartments or condominiums, MHU and business centers do qualify under these particular FTTB deployments). The ES3528M-SFP switch supports port based VLAN, IEEE 802.1q VLAN and Q-in-Q VLAN tagging, rapid spanning tree and IGMP snooping. Up to 36 ES3528M-SFP switches can be managed from a single IP address.

Probably one of the most important features of ES3528M-SFP are its impressive QoS capabilities like: bandwidth control per port ingress and egress, 802.1p class of service, WRR and Strict Priority functions and Storm Control.

The ES3528M-SFP offers also strong management support like: local console for CLI or Telnet, web interface and SNMP management. Multiple switch configurations can be stored and remote firmware upgrade keeps also previous version safe and ready to restore in case of failure.

Product Sheet:



Sold Out