Menu
Cart 0
Mini Visual Fault Locator - Single Mode and Multimode
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge

Mini Visual Fault Locator - Single Mode and Multimode

Pyramid Part No.: F1-FOD11

  • $ 367.38 or


This miniature 650nm laser fault locator works with single mode and multimode fibers and is a excellent end to end fiber indentification tool. It can locates breakage and bad bends even through jacketed fibers. The output power is 1mW continuous wave. 16 hours of working time on two AAA batteries.

It has a 2.5mm universal adapter which can accept FC, SC, ST and E2000 connectors.

The Laser Fault Locator FOD 111 is a Visible Laser Source with an output power of 1 mW in SM or MM fiber. The changeable adapter allows to clean or repolish internal connector without opening the instrument. Powered by two AAA battery. Supplied with Universal 2.5 mm changeable adapter. Soft leather case included.

Download Product Spec Sheet:

FOD 111 Visual Fault Locator Spec Sheet (PDF)

Applications:

  • Patchcord Testing
  • FTTx Drop Cable Continuity Test
  • Fault Detection
  • Band Detection

Specifications:

Output Power 1 mW CW
Wavelength 635 nm
Spectral Width @ 20°C 3 nm
Fiber SM&MM
Battery lifetime 16 Hours
Power 2 AAA battery
Dimensions / Weight 96x47x24 mm / 50 g
Operating temperature -10°C to +50°C
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out