Cart 0
RS-232/ RS-485/ RS-422 dual fiber port media converter, SC connector
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge

RS-232/ RS-485/ RS-422 dual fiber port media converter, SC connector

CTC Union Part No.: FIB1-485FDC

  • $ 0.00 or

Product description
The FIB1-485FDC is an asynchronous fiber optic Ring/ Daisy-chain modem which operates over a fiber link to connect remote terminals and computers, connected in multi-drop, to a central host. The FIB1-485FDC allows for totally redundant, fault tolerant, self-healing operation, providing uninterrupted communications between networks nodes, even if a fiber break occurs in one or more devices in the ring or chain fails.
The product is a perfect choice for industrial remote reading of data machinery, allowing daisy chaining up to 256 nodes of RS-232/RS-485 industrial data ports. System integrators can provide this equipment in many applications like remote meter reading, traffic data gathering and processing or industrial control applications.
Another significant advantage of the FIB-485FDC is the ability to be installed in the FRM301 fully managed rack chassis. Despite its double sized dimensions, 8 units of FIB1-485FDC can be installed in an FRM301 chassis, each unit occupying 2 traditional slots. This feature makes FIB1-485FDC one of the most powerful in the industry, allowing higher aggregation and redundant power supply for integrated solutions.
Technical specifications

Interfaces: 6 pin screw block connector for RS-485/RS-232/RS-422 serial asynchronous port and dual SC, ST or FC 155M fiber ports
Operating wavelength: 1310nm or 1550nm, MM, SM or WDM Bi-Di
Operating distance: 2Km on 62.5/125um fiber, up to 120Km on 9/125um fiber
Optical connector: SC, ST or FC available
Front LEDs: PWR, Data, Test, Fiber Link
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 9VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Temperature: 0 5°C (Operating); 0 7°C (Storage)
Humidity: 20 80% non condensing (Operating); 0 90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 5W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 85.6mm x 122.6mm x 20mm
Weight: 310g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A
MTBF: 65,000 hours

Fiber power budget according to available models

Model Distance Lambda Min. Output (dBm) Sensitivity (dBm) Power Budget (dB)
FIB1-485FDC-SC2F 2Km 1310nm -20 -31 11
FIB1-485FDC-SC15F 15Km 1310nm -24 -35 11
FIB1-485FDC-SC30F 30Km 1310nm -15 -35 20
FIB1-485FDC-SC50F 50Km 1310nm -8 -36 28
FIB1-485FDC-SC80F 80Km 1550nm -5 -34 29
FIB1-485FDC-SC120F 120Km 1550nm 0 -35 35
FIB1-485FDC-SC20AF 20Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -15 -32 17
FIB1-485FDC-SC20BF 20Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -18 -32 14
FIB1-485FDC-SC40AF 40Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -7 -32 25
FIB1-485FDC-SC40BF 40Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -8 -32 24
FIB1-485FDC-SC60AF 60Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -5 -34 29
FIB1-485FDC-SC60BF 60Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -5 -34 29
FIB1-485FDC-SC80AF 80Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -2 -34 32
FIB1-485FDC-SC80BF 80Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -2 -34 32


Product Sheet:



Sold Out