Menu
Cart 0
T1 RJ45 100ohm to single-mode 1310nm fiber optic media converter (T1 modem), 50Km
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge

T1 RJ45 100ohm to single-mode 1310nm fiber optic media converter (T1 modem), 50Km

CTC Union Part No.: FIB1-T1R-SC50F

  • $ 230.00 or


Product description
The FIB1-T1R-SC50F is a fiber media converter for G.703 T1 transmission/transport and features an RJ-48c connector for connection to 100 Ohm twisted pair wiring. FIB1-T1R-SC50F operates on single-mode fiber up to 50Km (30mi) distance. Versions with ST or FC connectors are available on request.
The fiber media converter is equipped with dual SC type optical connector. The media converter is also sometimes called T1 fiber modem. When the FIB1-T1R card is placed in the FRM301 rack with SNMP management, the card status, type, version, fiber link status, E1 or T1 link status and alarms can all be displayed. Configuration is also available to enable or disable the port, reset the port, do far end fault setting, and initiate local or far end loop-back tests.
The uniqueness of FIB1-T1R is given by the ability to convert from standalone media converter to card for FRM301 chassis, in matter of minutes. In an always changing and growing networking environment, such a versatile feature allows network operators to switch to higher density and aggregation hubs without the need to purchase new fiber optic converters. This simple, but so reliable idea, made the FIB1-T1 media converter the perfect choice for media converters by data carriers and service providers.
Technical specifications

Standards: T1: ITU-T G.703, G.704, AT&T TR-62411, ANSI T1.403
Interfaces: RJ48c 100ohm balanced T1 connector and dual SC 155M fiber port
Operating wavelength: 1310nm singlemode
Operating distance: 50Km on 9/125um fiber
Optical connector: SC dual type
Front LEDs: Power, Fiber Link, T1 Link, Test mode
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 9VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Temperature: 0 50C (Operating); 0 70C (Storage)
Humidity: 20 80% non condensing (Operating); 0 90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 5W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 85.6mm x 122.6mm x 20mm
Weight: 310g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A
MTBF: 65,000 hours

Fiber power budget according to available single mode models

Model Distance Lambda Min. Output (dBm) Sensitivity (dBm) Power Budget (dB)
FIB1-T1R-SC15F 15Km 1310nm -24 -35 11
FIB1-T1R-SC30F 30Km 1310nm -15 -35 20
FIB1-T1R-SC50F 50Km 1310nm -8 -36 28

Product Sheet:

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out