Menu
Cart 0
100Mb Fast Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter, SC Connector, 15 km Range
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge

100Mb Fast Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter, SC Connector, 15 km Range

CTC Union Part No.: FMC-10-100-SC015

  • $ 55.00 or


The FMC media converters are noticed for their simplicity: no management features, guaranteed reliability and extremely affordable cost. Units are available with SC type fiber optic connector. ST or FC optical connectors are available on demand.

FMC-10-100-SC015 is a single-mode, 1310nm optical wave converter, operating on a 15Km (9.3miles) distance, with auto-negotiation 10/100 and MDI/MDI-X features for the Fast Ethernet RJ45 UTP interface. Even without the SNMP management support, FMC series support Link-Fault-Pass through function (LFP - an extremely useful feature to easily debug faulty fiber links), Far-End-Fault function (FEF), acts on a Store-and-Forward switching platform and can carry Jumbo data packets up to 9K size. Used with their compatible FMC-CH08 fiber optic chassis they can be aggregated up to 16 units in a 19" wide and 2U height space only.

FMC series offer the same ability to be aggregated in a the central FMC-CH08 chassis, like their FIB1 managed counterparts. In an always changing and growing networking environment, such a versatile feature allows network operators to switch to higher density and aggregation hubs without the need to purchase new fiber optic converters. This simple, but so reliable idea, is making the FMC series media converters a very clever choice for data carriers and service providers.

Technical specifications

Interfaces: RJ45 copper IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX compliant and SC, 100Base-FX compliant
Operating wavelength: 1310nm Singlemode
Ethernet interface: Supports 10/100Base-T/TX, Full, Half duplex n-way (Auto-Negotiation).Supports Full, Half duplex, 10/100 speed manual selections.Transmission Packet Rate for 10/100Base-T/TX : 14880 per second/148800 per second.Copper TP cable 4 pair Cat. 3 or 5 UTP
Features: FEF (Far-End-Fault) and LFP (Link-Fault-Pass through)
Operating distance: 15Km on 9/125um fiber, optical power budget: 11dB
Optical connector: dual SC type(ST or FC available on demand)
Front LEDs: PWR, LLF, Fiber Link, TP Link, Duplex, Speed
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Temperature: 0 50C (Operating); 0 70C (Storage)
Humidity: 20 80% non condensing (Operating); 0 90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 4W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 73mm x 108mm x 23mm
Weight: 160g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: FCC part 15, Subpart B, Class A,ANSI C63.4:2003CE EN55022:2006, Class AEN55024:1998+A1:2001+A2:2003LVD: EN 60 950-1:2001
MTBF: 65,000 hours

Fiber power budget according to available singlemode models

Model Distance Lambda Min. Output (dBm) Sensitivity (dBm) Power Budget (dB)
FMC-10-100-SC015 15Km 1310nm -24 -35 11
FMC-10-100-SC030 30Km 1310nm -15 -35 20
FMC-10-100-SC050 50Km 1310nm -8 -36 28
FMC-10-100-SC080 80Km 1550nm -5 -34 29
FMC-10-100-SC120 120Km 1550nm 0 -35 35

Product Sheet:

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out