Cart 0
Gigabit Ethernet SFP to SFP slot fiber media converter w/ web based management support
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge

Gigabit Ethernet SFP to SFP slot fiber media converter w/ web based management support

CTC Union Part No.: FRM220-1000ES-2F

  • $ 129.99 or

Product description
The FRM220-1000ES-2F Gigabit Ethernet is an extremely versatile all-optical fiber media converter equipped with two Gigabit SFP slots. Any 1000Base-SX/LX/LHX/ZX or WDM/CWDM SFP transceiver can be installed in each of the SFP slots of FRM220-1000ES-2F converter. Unit supports web-based and in-band management including powerful features like Bandwidth Limiting, Dying Gasp, Link-Loss-Forwarding, Remote-Monitoring-Status and Loop-Back-Test. These features are available when unit is inserted into the FRM220 in-band managed fiber chassis. FRM220-1000ES-2F can accommodate any type of miniGBIC (SFP) optical modules, either multi-mode, singlemode or single strand Bi-Directional type. Unit is offering unparalleled flexibility and easy migration from short-haul to long haul fiber connections by simply changing the optical module interface.

The FRM220-1000ES-2F all-optical Gigabit Ethernet converter is extremely versatile, being available in several versions of power supply:external AC adapter,embedded internal AC power,embedded internal DC neg. 48V powerordual combo embedded AC and DC power supply. Same model can also be installed in theFRM220chassis, in matter of minutes. In an always changing and growing networking environment, such a versatile model allows network operators to switch to higher density and aggregation hubs without the need to purchase new fiber optic converters. The FRM220-1000ES-2F Giga Ethernet media converter is one of the best choices of media converters for data carriers and service providers.
Technical specifications

Interfaces: Two SFP slots for 802.3z 1000Base- SX/LX/ZX standards
Connectors: Two SFP slots supporting Gigabit 1.25G modules
Front LEDs: PWR, Fiber 1 Link, Fiber 2 Link, Act
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Temperature: 0 5°C (Operating); 0 7°C (Storage)
Humidity: 20 80% non condensing (Operating); 0 90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 4W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 85.6mm x 122.6mm x 20mm
Weight: 340g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A
MTBF: 65,000 hours

Product Sheet:



Sold Out