Menu
Cart 0
MIC Unitized Tight-Buffered Cable, Plenum, 36 F, 62.5µm Multimode (OM1)
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge

MIC Unitized Tight-Buffered Cable, Plenum, 36 F, 62.5µm Multimode (OM1)

Corning Part No.: 036K88-61130-29

  • $ 9.53 or
  • per foot


General Specifications

Environment Indoor
Application General Purpose Horizontal, Vertical Riser, Plenum
Cable Type Tight-Buffered
Product Type Distribution
Flame Rating Plenum (OFNP)
Fiber Category 62.5 µm MM (OM1)

Standards

Approval and Listings National Electrical Code (NEC) OFNP, CSA FT-6, ICEA S-83-596
Flame Resistance NFPA 262 (for plenum, riser and general building applications)

Cable Design

Central Element Jacketed GRP
Fiber Count 36
Subunit Central Element Dielectric
Fibers per Subunit 6
Tight buffer color subunit Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Slate, White
Tensile Strength Elements and/or Armoring - Layer 1 Dielectric strength members
Subunit Color Orange
number of Subunits 6
number of Ripcords 7
Outer Jacket Material Flame-retardant
Outer Jacket Color Orange

Temperature Range

Storage -40°C to 70°C (-40°F to 158°F )
Installation 0°C to 60°C (32°F to 140°F )
Operation 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F )

Mechanical Characteristics Cable

Max. Tensile Strengths, Short-Term 660 N (150 lbf)
Max. Tensile Strengths, Long-Term 200 N (45 lbf)
Nominal Outer Diameter 14.8 mm (0.58 in)
Weight 219 kg/km (147 lb/1000 ft)
Min. Bend Radius Installation 222 mm (8.7 in)
Min. Bend Radius Operation 148 mm (5.8 in)

Chemical Characteristics

RoHS Free of hazardous substances according to RoHS 2002/95/EG

Optical Characteristics (cabled)

Fiber Core Diameter 62.5 µm
Fiber Type Multimode
Fiber Category OM1
Fiber Code K
Performance Option Code 30
Wavelengths 850 nm / 1300 nm
Maximµm Attenuation 3.4 dB/km / 1.0 dB/km
Min. Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth 200 MHz*km / 500 MHz*km
Minimµm Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB) 220 MHz*km / - MHz*km
Serial 1 Gigabit Ethernet 300 m / 550 m
Serial 10 Gigabit Ethernet 33 m / - m

Product Sheet:

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out