Menu
Cart 0
FASTCAM ST Singlemode Connector, Blue Housing
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge

FASTCAM ST Singlemode Connector, Blue Housing

Leviton Part No.: 49991-SST

  • $ 25.85 or


APPLICATION

FastCAM Connectors are pre-polished, field-installableconnectors that eliminate the need for hand polishing,bonding, or epoxy in the field. FastCAM connectors areavailable in LC, SC, or ST, Single-mode or Multimode(standard 50/125µm, 62.5/125µm, and Laser Optimized50/125µm) configurations terminated on 250 or 900µmbuffered fiber and/or 2 or 3mm jacketed fiber. LC and SCconnectors allow verification of optical continuity, by useof the visual fault locator (VFL). FastCAM Connectorsare designed for premise environments, patch panels,and rapid repair/replacement requirements, as well asdata centers and applications requiring fast networkdeployment.
SPECIFICATION
The FastCAM mechanical fiber optic connector shallmeet or exceed the requirements described in TIA 568Cand 604 standards. Connector shall be pre-polishedand field-installable to eliminate the need for handpolishing, bonding, or epoxy in the field. Connector shallbe available in LC, SC or ST, Single-mode or Multimode(standard 50/125µm and 62.5/125µm, and LaserOptimized 50/125µm) configurations terminated on 250or 900µm buffered fiber and/or 2 or 3mm jacketed fiber.Maximum connector insertion loss shall be no greaterthan 0.5dB, with an average of 0.1 dB for SC & LC and0.2 dB for ST. Typical connector return loss shall be35dB (multimode) and 56dB (single-mode). LC and SCversions shall allow continuity to be verified by use of avisual fault locator (VFL).
FEATURES
Precision mechanical termination
Fast and easy to install in (less than one minute)
No polishing, epoxy curing, consumables
No proprietary tools
Low insertion loss connection
Uses proven molded v-groove technologies
LC and SC versions allow optical continuity to be verifiedby use of a visual fault locator (VFL)
DESIGN CONSIDERATIONS
Single-mode and multimode versions
Precision pre-radiused zirconia ferrules
900µm or 250µm buffered cable terminationfor SC, LC, & ST
2 or 3mm jacketed cable
Physical contact (PC) polish for multimode
Ultra physical contact (UPC) polish for single-mode
Not recommended for outside plant applications/installations
Leviton LYNX* Cleaver and Fujikura CT-30A* recommended formultimode and single-mode FastCAM connectors.
Visual fault locator is recommended for use to verify the opticalcontinuity of LC and SC versions of the FastCAM connector.
Ultra physical contact (UPC) polish for single-mode
Not recommended for outside plant applications/installations
Leviton LYNX* Cleaver and Fujikura CT-30A* recommended formultimode and single-mode FastCAM connectors.
Visual fault locator is recommended for use to verify the opticalcontinuity of LC and SC versions of the FastCAM connector.
STANDARDS COMPLIANCE
Meets TIA 568-C.3 performance requirements
Meets TIA 604-2 (ST), -3 (SC), -10A (LC) Connector
Intermateablity Standards

Product Spec Sheet:

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out