Menu
Cart 0
Extended Temperature Fast Ethernet Coverters, 100Base-TX, RJ45 to 100Base-Fx, 1300nm, multimode, SC,
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge

Extended Temperature Fast Ethernet Coverters, 100Base-TX, RJ45 to 100Base-Fx, 1300nm, multimode, SC,

Transition Networks Part No.: E-100BTX-FX-05-SCHT

  • $ 516.12 or


Transition Networks's 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Extended Temperature Media Converters make cost-effective integration of twisted pair and fiber optics in industrial environments easier than ever before.

Features:

  • Extended Temperature Capable This converter is designed to operate in environments where ambient temperatures can rise to as high as 65°C (149°F)
  • Automatically detects and configures the twisted pair port on the converter to the correct MDI or MDI-X configuration.
  • Auto-Negotiation (802.3u)
  • Allows devices to perform automatic configuration to achieve the best possible mode of operation over a link.
  • Link Pass Through
  • Link Pass Through is a troubleshooting feature that allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX ports for loss of signal.
  • Far End Fault (FEF)
  • A troubleshooting feature that is generally used in conjunction with Link Pass Through to notify both end devices of a loss of link.
  • Pause (IEEE 802.3xy)
  • Pause signaling is an IEEE feature that temporarily suspends data transmission between two devices in the event that one of the devices becomes overwhelmed.
  • The converter will also automatically re-establish link when connected to two 10/100 auto-negotiating switches if link is lost. With other manufacturers' converters the user must intervene to re-establish link.

Extended Temperature Applications (to 65°C)

  • This converter can be placed in a non-climate controlled enclosure to facilitate a Fast Ethernet connection to remote devices such as IP based surveillance cameras or signaling equipment.
  • It can also be placed inside a non-climate controlled pedestal enclosure in residential or commercial environments to deliver 100Mbps data access to a given structure.
  • This converter can also be deployed in industrial environments where excessive heat may be a concern. (Note that this device is rated to meet "temperature" requirements of industrial environments only.)

General Applications

Used in pairs, this media converter can extend distances between two twisted pair switches or a switch and a server up to 2 km over multimode fiber or up to 80 km over single mode fiber.

Connect Remote Devices

Using one media converter, a switch with a copper port can be connected to a switch with an existing fiber interface.

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out