Menu
Cart 0
FIB-232A-SC20A  RS-232 over single strand singlemode WDM fiber media converter, BiDi, SC connector, 20Km range, Tx:1310/Rx:1550nm
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge
FIB-232A-SC20A  RS-232 over single strand singlemode WDM fiber media converter, BiDi, SC connector, 20Km range, Tx:1310/Rx:1550nm FIB-232A-SC20A  RS-232 over single strand singlemode WDM fiber media converter, BiDi, SC connector, 20Km range, Tx:1310/Rx:1550nm

FIB-232A-SC20A RS-232 over single strand singlemode WDM fiber media converter, BiDi, SC connector, 20Km range, Tx:1310/Rx:1550nm

CTC Union Part No.: FIB-232A-SC20A-1

  • $ 130.00 or


Product description
The FIB-232A-SC20A provides a fiber converter solution to extend 3 wire serial RS-232 interface transmission up to 20km over a single strand of SMF (single mode fiber), using Tx:1310nm and Rx:1550nm wavelengths. Unit is also available with longer range optics, multi-mode and BiDi WDM optical modules for operation on single strand fiber optic circuits. The FIB-232A secures data transmission over EMI resistant fiber at speeds up to 230.4kbps for asynchronous RS-232. It is presented in a compact size with wall mounting holes and it is available also with optional DIN rail mounting.
The single strand FIB-232A-SC20A MUST be matched with the complementary FIB-232A-SC20B model using Tx:1550/Rx:1310nm wavelength combination.

Additional information on FIB-232A: PDF datasheet; PDF Installation Manual.

Technical specifications

Interfaces: DB-9 female connector for RS-232 serial asynchronous port and single SC fiber port
Operating wavelength: Tx:1310nm/Rx:1550nm single-mode
Operating distance: 20Km on 9/125um fiber
Optical connector: SC duplex, ST or FC available on request
Front LEDs: Power
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@400mA with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
AC 90-240V power adapter is included in carton package
Temperature: 0~50°C (Operating); 0~70°C (Storage)
Humidity: 20-80% non condensing (Operating); 0-90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 4W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 50mm x 95mm x 22mm
Weight: 90g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A
MTBF: 65,000 hours
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out