Menu
Cart 0
T1 RJ45 100ohm to singlemode single strand 1550/1310nm fiber optic media converter (T1 modem), 20Km
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge

T1 RJ45 100ohm to singlemode single strand 1550/1310nm fiber optic media converter (T1 modem), 20Km

CTC Union Part No.: FIB1-T1R-SC20BF

  • $ 215.00 or


Product description
The FIB1-T1R-SC20BF is a fiber media converter for G.703 T1 transmission/transport and features an RJ-48c connector for connection to 100 Ohm twisted pair wiring. FIB1-T1R-SC20BF operates on single-mode single strand fiber up to 20Km (14mi) distance. The B type model must always match a complementary A type single strand converter. Versions of 40Km, 60Km or 80Km single strand converters are available on request. B type WDM single strand converter uses Tx: 1550nm and Rx: 1310nm wavelengths.
The fiber media converter is equipped with a single SC type optical connector. The media converter is also sometimes called T1 fiber modem. When the FIB1-T1R card is placed in the FRM301 rack with SNMP management, the card status, type, version, fiber link status, E1 or T1 link status and alarms can all be displayed. Configuration is also available to enable or disable the port, reset the port, do far end fault setting, and initiate local or far end loop-back tests.
The uniqueness of FIB1-T1R is given by the ability to convert from standalone media converter to card for FRM301 chassis, in matter of minutes. In an always changing and growing networking environment, such a versatile feature allows network operators to switch to higher density and aggregation hubs without the need to purchase new fiber optic converters. This simple, but so reliable idea, made the FIB1-T1 media converter the perfect choice for media converters by data carriers and service providers.
Technical specifications

Standards: T1: ITU-T G.703, G.704, AT&T TR-62411, ANSI T1.403
Interfaces: RJ48c 100ohm balanced T1 connector and single SC 155M fiber port
Operating wavelength: Tx:1550nm/Rx:1310nm single-mode (WDM B type)
Operating distance: 20Km on 9/125um fiber
Optical connector: SC single type
Front LEDs: Power, Fiber Link, T1 Link, Test mode
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 9VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Temperature: 0 50C (Operating); 0 70C (Storage)
Humidity: 20 80% non condensing (Operating); 0 90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 5W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 85.6mm x 122.6mm x 20mm
Weight: 310g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A
MTBF: 65,000 hours

Fiber power budget according to available models

Model Distance Lambda Min. Output (dBm) Sensitivity (dBm) Power Budget (dB)
FIB1-T1R-SC20AF 20Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -15 -32 17
FIB1-T1R-SC20BF 20Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -18 -32 14
FIB1-T1R-SC40AF 40Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -7 -32 25
FIB1-T1R-SC40BF 40Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -8 -32 24
FIB1-T1R-SC60AF 60Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -5 -34 29
FIB1-T1R-SC60BF 60Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -5 -34 29
FIB1-T1R-SC80AF 80Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -2 -34 32
FIB1-T1R-SC80BF 80Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -2 -34 32

Product Sheet:

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out