Cart 0
FRM220-SERIAL-ST002 RS-232, RS-485, RS-422 over multimode fiber media converter, 2Km, ST connector
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge

FRM220-SERIAL-ST002 RS-232, RS-485, RS-422 over multimode fiber media converter, 2Km, ST connector

CTC Union Part No.: FRM220-SERIAL-ST002

  • $ 150.00 or

AC adapter is included in the package.
Note: Photo is showing SC based optical connectors. The FRM220-SERIAL-ST002 has ST optical connector.

Product description

The FRM220-SERIAL-ST002 provides a fiber converter solution to extend RS-232 or RS-485/422 transmission distance up to 2km over multi-mode 62.5/125um or 50/125um fiber. The converter is equipped with multiple interface circuits, for connection to RS-232, RS-423, or RS-485/422 (2 or 4 wire). The FRM220-SERIAL secures data transmission over EMI resistant fiber at speeds up to 256kbps for RS-232 or up to 1024kbps for RS-422/485. When the FRM220-SERIAL is linked to the FRM220series chassis equipped with FRM220-NMCmanagement card , it allows network administrators/engineers to get greater functionality through advanced SNMP/Web/In-band management features. The network administrator can manage any converter module from anywhere on the network, detect any link loss and maintain each loop.

The uniqueness of FRM220 series is given by the ability to convert from standalone media converters to cards for FRM220 chassis, in matter of minutes. In an always changing and growing networking environment, such a versatile feature allows network operators to switch to higher density and aggregation hubs without the need to purchase new fiber optic converters. This simple, but so reliable idea, made the FRM220 series media converters the perfect choice of media converters by data carriers and service providers.

There is only one product (media converter) that does support all three mentioned serial data interfaces. This provides customers with an extra level of flexibility when investing in their network infrastructure.

Technical specifications
Interfaces: 6 pin screw block connector for RS-485/RS-232/RS-422 serial asynchronous port and SC, ST or FC 155M fiber port
Operating wavelength: 1310nm
Operating distance: up to 2Km on 62.5/125um or 50/125um multi-mode fiber
Optical connector: SC, ST or FC available on request
Front LEDs: PWR, DI, DO, Test, FX Link
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Temperature: 0 ~ 60°C (Operating); -10 ~ 85°C (Storage)
Humidity: 10~90% non condensing (Operating); 0~90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 5W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 85.6mm x 122.6mm x 20mm
Weight: 330g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A
MTBF: 65,000 hours

Fiber power budget according to available models
Model Distance Lambda Min. Output (dBm) Sensitivity (dBm) Power Budget (dB)
FRM220-SERIAL-ST002 2Km 1310nm -20 -31 11
FRM220-SERIAL-SC015 15Km 1310nm -24 -35 11
FRM220-SERIAL-SC030 30Km 1310nm -15 -35 20
FRM220-SERIAL-SC050 50Km 1310nm -8 -36 28
FRM220-SERIAL-SC080 80Km 1550nm -5 -34 29
FRM220-SERIAL-SC120 120Km 1550nm 0 -35 35
FRM220-SERIAL-SC20AF 20Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -15 -32 17
FRM220-SERIAL-SC20BF 20Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -18 -32 14
FRM220-SERIAL-SC40AF 40Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -7 -32 25
FRM220-SERIAL-SC40BF 40Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -8 -32 24
FRM220-SERIAL-SC60AF 60Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -5 -34 29
FRM220-SERIAL-SC60BF 60Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -5 -34 29
FRM220-SERIAL-SC80AF 80Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -2 -34 32
FRM220-SERIAL-SC80BF 80Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -2 -34 32

Additional information on FRM220-SERIAL:

PDF datasheet; PDF Installation Manual.



Sold Out