Menu
Cart 0
MIC Tight-Buffered, Interlocking Armored Cable, Plenum, 6 F, Single-mode (OS2)
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge

MIC Tight-Buffered, Interlocking Armored Cable, Plenum, 6 F, Single-mode (OS2)

Corning Part No.: 006E88-31131-A3

  • $ 1.99 or
  • per foot


General Specifications

Environment Indoor
Application General Purpose Horizontal, Vertical Riser, Plenum
Cable Type Tight-Buffered
Product Type Interlocking armor
Flame Rating Plenum (OFCP)
Fiber Category Single-mode (OS2)

Standards

Approval and Listings National Electrical Code (NEC) OFCP, CSA FT-6, ICEA S-83-596
Flame Resistance NFPA 262 (for plenum, riser and general building applications)

Cable Design

Central Element Yarn
Fiber Count 6
Tight Buffer Color Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Slate, White
Tensile Strength Elements and/or Armoring - Layer 1 Dielectric strength members
number of Ripcords 2
Inner Jacket Material Flame-retardant
Tensile Strength Elements and/or Armoring - Layer 3 Interlocking armor
Outer Jacket Material Flame-retardant
Outer Jacket Color Yellow

Temperature Range

Storage -40 øC to 70 øC (-40 øF to 158 øF )
Installation 0 øC to 60 øC (32 øF to 140 øF )
Operation 0 øC to 70 øC (32 øF to 158 øF )

Mechanical Characteristics Cable

Nominal Inner Cable Diameter 5.3 mm (0.21 in)
Nominal Outer Diameter 12.2 mm (0.48 in)
Weight 138 kg/km (92 lb/1000 ft)
Max. Tensile Strengths, Short-Term 440 N (100 lbf)
Max. Tensile Strengths, Long-Term 132 N (30 lbf)
Min. Bend Radius Installation 183 mm (7.2 in)
Min. Bend Radius Operation 122 mm (4.8 in)

Optical Characteristics (cabled)

Fiber Type Single-mode
Fiber Core Diameter 8.2 æm
Fiber Category OS2
Fiber Code E
Performance Option Code 31
Wavelengths 1310 nm / 1383 nm / 1550 nm
Maximæm Attenuation 0.65 dB/km / 0.65 dB/km / 0.5 dB/km
Serial 1 Gigabit Ethernet 5000 m / - m / - m
Serial 10 Gigabit Ethernet 10000 m / - m / 40000 m
Product Sheet:
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out