Menu
Cart 0
Fan-Out Cable, Riser, 6F, 2.0 mm Subunits, 62.5/125 µm multimode (OM1)
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge

Fan-Out Cable, Riser, 6F, 2.0 mm Subunits, 62.5/125 µm multimode (OM1)

Corning Part No.: 006K61-31330-24

  • $ 2.15 or
  • per foot


General Specifications

Environment Indoor
Application General Purpose Horizontal, Vertical Riser
Cable Type Tight-Buffered
Product Type Distribution
Flame Rating Riser (OFNR)
Fiber Category 62.5 µm MM (OM1)

Standards

Approval and Listings National Electrical Code (NEC) OFNR, CSA FT-4, ICEA S-83-596
Flame Resistance UL-1666 (for riser and general building applications)

Cable Design

Central Element GRP
Fiber Count 6
Tight Buffer Color White
Tensile Strength Elements and/or Armoring - Layer 1 Dielectric strength members
Subunit Jacket Material Flame-retardant
Subunit Color Orange
Number of Subunits 6
Tensile Strength Elements and/or Armoring - Layer 2 Dielectric strength members
Number of Ripcords 1
Outer Jacket Material Flame-retardant
Outer Jacket Color Orange
Subunit Diameter 2.0 mm

Temperature Range

Storage -40 øC to 70 øC (-40 øF to 158 øF )
Installation -10 øC to 60 øC (14 øF to 140 øF )
Operation -20 øC to 70 øC (-4 øF to 158 øF )

Mechanical Characteristics Cable

Weight 60 kg/km (41 lb/1000 ft)
Nominal Outer Diameter 8.3 mm (0.3 in)
Max. Tensile Strengths, Short-Term 660 N (150 lbf)
Max. Tensile Strengths, Long-Term 200 N (45 lbf)
Min. Bend Radius Installation 125 mm (4.9 in)
Min. Bend Radius Operation 83 mm (3.1 in)

Chemical Characteristics

RoHS Free of hazardous substances according to RoHS 2002/95/EG

Optical Characteristics (cabled)

Fiber Core Diameter 62.5 µm
Fiber Type Multimode
Fiber Category OM1
Fiber Code K
Performance Option Code 30
Wavelengths 850 nm / 1300 nm
Maximum Attenuation 3.4 dB/km / 1.0 dB/km
Min. Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth 200 MHz*km / 500 MHz*km
Minimum Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB) 220 MHz*km / - MHz*km
Serial 1 Gigabit Ethernet 300 m / 550 m
Serial 10 Gigabit Ethernet 33 m / - m

Product Sheet

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out