Menu
Cart 0
MIC Interlocking Armored Riser Cables, Standard 50/125 Multimode (OM2)
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge

MIC Interlocking Armored Riser Cables, Standard 50/125 Multimode (OM2)

Corning Part No.: 006T81-31131-A1

  • $ 1.65 or
  • per foot


General Specifications

Environment Indoor
Application General Purpose Horizontal, Vertical Riser
Cable Type Tight-Buffered
Product Type Interlocking armor
Flame Rating Riser (OFCR)
Fiber Category 50 µm MM (OM2)

Standards

Approval and Listings National Electrical Code (NEC) OFCR, CSA FT-4, ICEA S-83-596
Flame Resistance UL-1666 (for riser and general building applications)

Cable Design

Central Element Yarn
Fiber Count 6
Tight Buffer Color Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Slate, White
Tensile Strength Elements and/or Armoring - Layer 1 Dielectric strength members
Number of Ripcords 2
Inner Jacket Material Flame-retardant
Tensile Strength Elements and/or Armoring - Layer 3 Dielectric strength members
Outer Jacket Material Flame-retardant
Outer Jacket Color Orange

Temperature Range

Storage -40 øC to 70 øC (-40 øF to 158 øF )
Installation -10 øC to 60 øC (14 øF to 140 øF )
Operation -20 øC to 70 øC (-4 øF to 158 øF )

Mechanical Characteristics Cable

Weight 121 kg/km (81 lb/1000 ft)
Nominal Inner Cable Diameter 5.5 mm (0.22 in)
Nominal Outer Diameter 11.9 mm (0.47 in)
Max. Tensile Strengths, Short-Term 660 N (150 lbf)
Max. Tensile Strengths, Long-Term 200 N (45 lbf)
Min. Bend Radius Installation 179 mm (7 in)
Min. Bend Radius Operation 119 mm (4.7 in)

Optical Characteristics (cabled)

Fiber Type Multimode
Fiber Core Diameter 50 µm
Fiber Category OM2
Fiber Code T
Performance Option Code 31
Wavelengths 850 nm / 1300 nm
Maximum Attenuation 2.8 dB/km / 1 dB/km
Min. Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth 700 MHz*km / 500 MHz*km
Minimum Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB) 950 MHz*km / - MHz*km
Serial 1 Gigabit Ethernet 750 m / 600 m
Serial 10 Gigabit Ethernet 150 m / - m

Product Sheet:

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out