Menu
Cart 0
ALTOS Lite Loose Tube, Gel-Free, Single-Jacket, Single-Armored Cable, 6 F, 50 µm multimode (OM2)
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge

ALTOS Lite Loose Tube, Gel-Free, Single-Jacket, Single-Armored Cable, 6 F, 50 µm multimode (OM2)

Corning Part No.: 006TUC-T4131D20

  • $ 1.10 or
  • per foot


Part number 006TUC-T4131D20
Product Description ALTOSLite› Loose Tube, Gel-Free, Single-Jacket, Single-Armored Cable, 6 F, 50 µm multimode (OM2)
Fiber Category 50 µm MM (OM2)
Fiber Count 6
Weight 129 kg/km

General Specifications

Environment Outdoor
Application Aerial, Direct Buried, Duct
Cable Type Loose Tube
Product Type Armored
Fiber Category 50 µm MM (OM2)

Standards

Common Installations Outdoor lashed aerial, duct and direct-buried; indoor when installed according to National Electrical Code (NEC) Article 770
Design and Test Criteria ANSI/ICEA S-87-640

Cable Design

Central Element Dielectric
Fiber Count 6
Fiber Coloring Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Slate, White
Fibers per Tube 6
number of Tube Positions 6
number of Active Tubes 1
Buffer Tube Color Coding Blue
Buffer Tube Diameter 2.5 mm (0.1 in)
number of Filling Elements 5
Tape Water-swellable
number of Ripcords 2
Tensile Strength Elements and/or Armoring - Layer 1 Corrugated steel tape armor
Outer Jacket Material Polyethylene (PE)
Outer Jacket Color Black
Maximµm Fibers per Tube 12

Temperature Range

Storage -40°C to 70°C (-40°F to 158°F )
Installation -30°C to 70°C (-22°F to 158°F )
Operation -40°C to 70°C (-40°F to 158°F )

Mechanical Characteristics Cable

Max. Tensile Strengths, Short-Term 2700 N (600 lbf)
Max. Tensile Strengths, Long-Term 890 N (200 lbf)
Weight 129 kg/km (87 lb/1000 ft)
Nominal Outer Diameter 12.1 mm (0.48 in)
Min. Bend Radius Installation 182 mm (7.2 in)
Min. Bend Radius Operation 121 mm (4.8 in)

Chemical Characteristics

RoHS Free of hazardous substances according to RoHS 2002/95/EG

Optical Characteristics (cabled)

Fiber Core Diameter 50 µm
Fiber Type Multimode
Fiber Category OM2
Fiber Code T
Performance Option Code 31
Wavelengths 850 nm / 1300 nm
Maximµm Attenuation 3.0 dB/km / 1.0 dB/km
Min. Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth 700 MHz*km / 500 MHz*km
Minimµm Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB) 950 MHz*km / - MHz*km
Serial 1 Gigabit Ethernet 750 m / 600 m
Serial 10 Gigabit Ethernet 150 m / - m

Products Sheet:

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out