Menu
Cart 0
MIC Interlocking Armored Cable, Plenum 12 F, 62.5/125 µm multimode (OM1)
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge

MIC Interlocking Armored Cable, Plenum 12 F, 62.5/125 µm multimode (OM1)

Corning Part No.: 012K88-33130-A3

  • $ 3.49 or
  • per foot


General Specifications

Environment Indoor
Application General Purpose Horizontal, Vertical Riser, Plenum
Cable Type Tight-Buffered
Product Type Interlocking armor
Flame Rating Plenum (OFCP)
Fiber Category 62.5 µm MM (OM1)

Standards

Approval and Listings National Electrical Code (NEC) OFCP, CSA FT-6, ICEA S-83-596
Flame Resistance NFPA 262 (for plenum, riser and general building applications)

Cable Design

Central Element Yarn
Fiber Count 12
Tight Buffer Color Blue, Orange, Green
Tensile Strength Elements and/or Armoring - Layer 1 Dielectric strength members
Tight Buffer Color, Layer 2 Brown, Slate, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Rose, Aqua
Tensile Strength Elements and/or Armoring - Layer 2 Dielectric strength members
number of Ripcords 2
Inner Jacket Material Flame-retardant
Tensile Strength Elements and/or Armoring - Layer 3 Interlocking armor
Outer Jacket Material Flame-retardant
Outer Jacket Color Orange

Temperature Range

Storage -40 øC to 70 øC (-40 øF to 158 øF )
Installation 0 øC to 60 øC (32 øF to 140 øF )
Operation 0 øC to 70 øC (32 øF to 158 øF )

Mechanical Characteristics Cable

Nominal Inner Cable Diameter 6.1 mm (0.24 in)
Nominal Outer Diameter 12.6 mm (0.5 in)
Weight 151 kg/km (105 lb/1000 ft)
Max. Tensile Strengths, Short-Term 440 N (100 lbf)
Max. Tensile Strengths, Long-Term 132 N (30 lbf)
Min. Bend Radius Installation 189 mm (7.4 in)
Min. Bend Radius Operation 126 mm (5 in)

Optical Characteristics (cabled)

Fiber Core Diameter 62.5 µm
Fiber Type Multimode
Fiber Category OM1
Fiber Code K
Performance Option Code 30
Wavelengths 850 nm / 1300 nm
Maximµm Attenuation 3.4 dB/km / 1.0 dB/km
Min. Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth 200 MHz*km / 500 MHz*km
Minimµm Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB) 220 MHz*km / - MHz*km
Serial 1 Gigabit Ethernet 300 m / 550 m
Serial 10 Gigabit Ethernet 33 m / - m
Product Sheet:
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out