Menu
Cart 0
MIC DX  Armored Cable, Plenum, 12 F, Standard 50/125 µm multimode (OM2)
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge

MIC DX Armored Cable, Plenum, 12 F, Standard 50/125 µm multimode (OM2)

Corning Part No.: 012T88-33131-D3

  • $ 3.25 or
  • per foot


General Specifications

Environment Indoor
Application General Purpose Horizontal, Plenum
Cable Type Tight-Buffered
Product Type Dielectric armor
Flame Rating Plenum (OFNP)
Fiber Category 50 µm MM (OM2)

Standards

Approval and Listings National Electrical Code (NEC) OFNP, CSA FT-6, ICEA S-83-596
Flame Resistance NFPA 262 (for plenum, riser and general building applications)

Cable Design

Fiber Count 12
Tight Buffer Color Blue, Orange, Green
Tensile Strength Elements and/or Armoring - Layer 1 Dielectric strength members
Tight Buffer Color, Layer 2 Brown, Slate, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Rose, Aqua
Tensile Strength Elements and/or Armoring - Layer 2 Dielectric strength members
Inner Jacket Material Flame-retardant
Tensile Strength Elements and/or Armoring - Layer 3 Dielectric armor
Outer Jacket Material Flame-retardant
Outer Jacket Color Orange

Temperature Range

Storage -40 øC to 70 øC (-40 øF to 158 øF )
Installation 0 øC to 60 øC (32 øF to 140 øF )
Operation 0 øC to 70 øC (32 øF to 158 øF )

Mechanical Characteristics Cable

Nominal Inner Cable Diameter 5.6 mm (0.22 in)
Nominal Outer Diameter 11.5 mm (0.45 in)
Weight 143.3 kg/km (96.3 lb/1000 ft)
Max. Tensile Strengths, Short-Term 1000 N (225 lbf)
Max. Tensile Strengths, Long-Term 593 N (133 lbf)
Min. Bend Radius Installation 173 mm (6.8 in)
Min. Bend Radius Operation 115 mm (4.5 in)

Optical Characteristics (cabled)

Fiber Type Multimode
Fiber Core Diameter 50 µm
Fiber Category OM2
Fiber Code T
Performance Option Code 31
Wavelengths 850 nm / 1300 nm
Maximµm Attenuation 2.8 dB/km / 1 dB/km
Min. Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth 700 MHz*km / 500 MHz*km
Minimµm Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB) 950 MHz*km / - MHz*km
Serial 1 Gigabit Ethernet 750 m / 600 m
Serial 10 Gigabit Ethernet 150 m / - m
Product Sheet
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out