Menu
Cart 0
MIC Tight-Buffered Cable, Riser, 24 F, Single-mode (OS2)
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge

MIC Tight-Buffered Cable, Riser, 24 F, Single-mode (OS2)

Corning Part No.: 024E81-33131-24

  • $ 2.12 or
  • per foot


General Specifications

Environment Indoor
Application General Purpose Horizontal, Vertical Riser
Cable Type Tight-Buffered
Product Type Distribution
Flame Rating Riser (OFNR)
Fiber Category Single-mode (OS2)

Standards

Approval and Listings National Electrical Code (NEC) OFNR, CSA FT-4, ICEA S-83-596
Flame Resistance UL-1666 (for riser and general building applications)

Cable Design

Central Element Yarn
Fiber Count 24
Tight Buffer Color Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Slate, White, Red, Black, Yellow
Tensile Strength Elements and/or Armoring - Layer 1 Dielectric strength members
Tight Buffer Color, Layer 2 Violet, Rose, Aqua, Blue*, Orange*, Green*, Brown*, Slate*, White*, Red*, Black*, Yellow*, Violet*, Rose*, Aqua*
Tensile Strength Elements and/or Armoring - Layer 2 Dielectric strength members
Number of Ripcords 1
Outer Jacket Material Flame-retardant
Outer Jacket Color Yellow

Temperature Range

Storage -40 øC to 70 øC (-40 øF to 158 øF )
Installation -10 øC to 60 øC (14 øF to 140 øF )
Operation -20 øC to 70 øC (-4 øF to 158 øF )

Mechanical Characteristics Cable

Max. Tensile Strengths, Short-Term 660 N (150 lbf)
Max. Tensile Strengths, Long-Term 200 N (45 lbf)
Nominal Outer Diameter 8 mm (0.31 in)
Weight 56 kg/km (39 lb/1000 ft)
Min. Bend Radius Installation 120 mm (4.7 in)
Min. Bend Radius Operation 80 mm (3.1 in)

Optical Characteristics (cabled)

Fiber Type Single-mode
Fiber Core Diameter 8.2 æm
Fiber Category OS2
Fiber Code E
Performance Option Code 31
Wavelengths 1310 nm / 1383 nm / 1550 nm
Maximum Attenuation 0.65 dB/km / 0.65 dB/km / 0.5 dB/km
Serial 1 Gigabit Ethernet 5000 m / - m / - m
Serial 10 Gigabit Ethernet 10000 m / - m / 40000 m

Products Sheet:

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out