Menu
Cart 0
ALTOS Lite Loose Tube, Gel-Free, Single-Jacket, Single-Armored Cable, 24 F, Single-mode (OS2)
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge

ALTOS Lite Loose Tube, Gel-Free, Single-Jacket, Single-Armored Cable, 24 F, Single-mode (OS2)

Corning Part No.: 024EUC-T4101D20

  • $ 0.85 or
  • per foot


Features:

24-F 8.3/125 LT DIRECT BURIAL 0.4/0.3 DB/KM, GEL-FREE ALTOS LITE ARMORED
ALTOS Lite(tm) Loose Tube, Gel-Free, Single-Jacket, Single-Armored Cable, 12 F, Single-mode (OS2)

 

Part number 024EUC-T4101D20
Product Description ALTOSLite› Loose Tube, Gel-Free, Single-Jacket, Single-Armored Cable, 24 F, Single-mode (OS2)
Fiber Category Single-mode (OS2)
Fiber Count 24
Weight 129 kg/km

 

General Specifications

Environment Outdoor
Application Aerial, Direct Buried, Duct
Cable Type Loose Tube
Product Type Armored
Fiber Category Single-mode (OS2)

Standards

Common Installations Outdoor lashed aerial, duct and direct-buried; indoor when installed according to National Electrical Code (NEC) Article 770
Design and Test Criteria ANSI/ICEA S-87-640

Cable Design

Central Element Dielectric
Fiber Count 24
Fiber Coloring Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Slate, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Rose, Aqua
Fibers per Tube 12
number of Tube Positions 6
number of Active Tubes 2
Buffer Tube Color Coding Blue, Orange
Buffer Tube Diameter 2.5 mm (0.1 in)
number of Filling Elements 4
Tape Water-swellable
number of Ripcords 2
Tensile Strength Elements and/or Armoring - Layer 1 Corrugated steel tape armor
Outer Jacket Material Polyethylene (PE)
Outer Jacket Color Black
Maximµm Fibers per Tube 12

Temperature Range

Storage -40°C to 70°C (-40°F to 158°F )
Installation -30°C to 70°C (-22°F to 158°F )
Operation -40°C to 70°C (-40°F to 158°F )

Mechanical Characteristics Cable

Max. Tensile Strengths, Short-Term 2700 N (600 lbf)
Max. Tensile Strengths, Long-Term 890 N (200 lbf)
Weight 129 kg/km (87 lb/1000 ft)
Nominal Outer Diameter 12.1 mm (0.48 in)
Min. Bend Radius Installation 182 mm (7.2 in)
Min. Bend Radius Operation 121 mm (4.8 in)

Chemical Characteristics

RoHS Free of hazardous substances according to RoHS 2002/95/EG

Optical Characteristics (cabled)

Fiber Type Single-mode
Fiber Core Diameter 8.2 µm
Fiber Category OS2
Fiber Code E
Performance Option Code 01
Wavelengths 1310 nm / 1383 nm / 1550 nm
Maximµm Attenuation 0.4 dB/km / 0.4 dB/km / 0.3 dB/km
Serial 1 Gigabit Ethernet 5000 m / - m / - m
Serial 10 Gigabit Ethernet 10000 m / - m / 40000 m
Products Sheet:
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out