Menu
Cart 0
MIC DX  Armored Cable, Plenum, 24 F, Standard 50/125 µm multimode (OM2)
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge

MIC DX Armored Cable, Plenum, 24 F, Standard 50/125 µm multimode (OM2)

Corning Part No.: 024T88-33131-D3

  • $ 6.35 or
  • per foot


General Specifications

Environment Indoor
Application General Purpose Horizontal, Plenum
Cable Type Tight-Buffered
Product Type Dielectric armor
Flame Rating Plenum (OFNP)
Fiber Category 50 ‘m MM (OM2)

Standards

Approval and Listings National Electrical Code (NEC) OFNP, CSA FT-6, ICEA S-83-596
Flame Resistance NFPA 262 (for plenum, riser and general building applications)

Cable Design

Fiber Count 24
Tight Buffer Color Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Slate, White, Red, Black, Yellow
Tensile Strength Elements and/or Armoring - Layer 1 Dielectric strength members
Tight Buffer Color, Layer 2 Violet, Rose, Aqua, Blue*, Orange*, Green*, Brown*, Slate*, White*, Red*, Black*, Yellow*, Violet*, Rose*, Aqua*
Tensile Strength Elements and/or Armoring - Layer 2 Dielectric strength members
Inner Jacket Material Flame-retardant
Tensile Strength Elements and/or Armoring - Layer 3 Dielectric armor
Outer Jacket Material Flame-retardant
Outer Jacket Color Orange

Temperature Range

Storage -40 C to 70 C (-40 F to 158 F )
Installation 0 C to 60 C (32 F to 140 F )
Operation 0 C to 70 C (32 F to 158 F )

Mechanical Characteristics Cable

Nominal Inner Cable Diameter 6.8 mm (0.27 in)
Nominal Outer Diameter 13.1 mm (0.52 in)
Weight 188.7 kg/km (126.8 lb/1000 ft)
Max. Tensile Strengths, Short-Term 2600 N (585 lbf)
Max. Tensile Strengths, Long-Term 867 N (195 lbf)
Min. Bend Radius Installation 197 mm (7.7 in)
Min. Bend Radius Operation 131 mm (5.2 in)

Optical Characteristics (cabled)

Fiber Type Multimode
Fiber Core Diameter 50 ‘m
Fiber Category OM2
Fiber Code T
Performance Option Code 31
Wavelengths 850 nm / 1300 nm
Maximum Attenuation 2.8 dB/km / 1 dB/km
Min. Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth 700 MHz*km / 500 MHz*km
minimum Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB) 950 MHz*km / - MHz*km
Serial 1 Gigabit Ethernet 750 m / 600 m
Serial 10 Gigabit Ethernet 150 m / - m

Product Sheet

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out