Menu
Cart 0
MIC Unitized Tight-Buffered Cable, Plenum, 48 F, 50 µm multimode (OM3)
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge

MIC Unitized Tight-Buffered Cable, Plenum, 48 F, 50 µm multimode (OM3)

Corning Part No.: 048T88-61180-29

  • $ 15.60 or
  • per foot


General Specifications

Environment Indoor
Application General Purpose Horizontal, Vertical Riser, Plenum
Cable Type Tight-Buffered
Product Type Distribution
Flame Rating Plenum (OFNP)
Fiber Category 50 µm MM (OM3)

Standards

Approval and Listings National Electrical Code (NEC) OFNP, CSA FT-6, ICEA S-83-596
Flame Resistance NFPA 262 (for plenum, riser and general building applications)

Cable Design

Central Element Jacketed GRP
Fiber Count 48
Subunit Central Element Dielectric
Fibers per Subunit 6
Tight buffer color subunit Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Slate, White
Tensile Strength Elements and/or Armoring - Layer 1 Dielectric strength members
Subunit Color Aqua
number of Subunits 8
number of Ripcords 9
Outer Jacket Material Flame-retardant
Outer Jacket Color Aqua

Temperature Range

Storage -40 øC to 70 øC (-40 øF to 158 øF )
Installation 0 øC to 60 øC (32 øF to 140 øF )
Operation 0 øC to 70 øC (32 øF to 158 øF )

Mechanical Characteristics Cable

Max. Tensile Strengths, Short-Term 660 N (150 lbf)
Max. Tensile Strengths, Long-Term 200 N (45 lbf)
Nominal Outer Diameter 17.8 mm (0.69 in)
Weight 314 kg/km (211 lb/1000 ft)
Min. Bend Radius Installation 267 mm (10.5 in)
Min. Bend Radius Operation 178 mm (6.9 in)

Chemical Characteristics

RoHS Free of hazardous substances according to RoHS 2002/95/EG

Optical Characteristics (cabled)

Fiber Type Multimode
Fiber Core Diameter 50 µm
Fiber Category OM3
Fiber Code T
Performance Option Code 80
Wavelengths 850 nm / 1300 nm
Maximµm Attenuation 2.8 dB/km / 1 dB/km
Min. Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth 1500 MHz*km / 500 MHz*km
Minimµm Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB) 2000 MHz*km / - MHz*km
Serial 1 Gigabit Ethernet 1000 m / 600 m
Serial 10 Gigabit Ethernet 300 m / - m
Induced Attenuation @ 7.5 mm Radius < 30 dB up to 80 dB

Product Sheet:

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out