Cart 0
10/100 Base-T/TX to 100 Base-FX MM/SC with USB Power Option,2 km Distance
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge

10/100 Base-T/TX to 100 Base-FX MM/SC with USB Power Option,2 km Distance

SignaMax Part No.: 065-1110LFS

  • $ 201.54 or

Signamax Connectivity Systems Switching Media Converters with Link Fault Signaling (LFS) provide the means for an SNMP-Managed switch to recognize a failure on a fiber channel or twisted-pair connection, enabling the switch to automatically route to a backup path if the connected switch is equipped with Spanning Tree Algorithm. This intelligence maximizes the power of managed switches, and enables fail-safe design solutions for complex networks. These converters also extend the maximum singlemode fiber distance, spanning over 46 miles with the 065-1120XLDLFS model.

The built-in 10/100 switch enables the fiber cable connection to operate at 100 Mbps connected to either a 10BaseT or a 100BaseTX network, while remaining completely 100BaseFX standard-compliant. Fiber connection can also operate in full duplex mode whether the RJ-45 port is connected to a full duplex switch or a half duplex hub, with the built-in switch providing the network segmentation that permits the maximum fiber distance.

Each Media Converter provides a 10/100BaseT/TX auto-negotiating RJ-45 twisted-pair connector port featuring store-and-forward switching architecture. Auto-MDIX capability on the twisted-pair port allows for convenient connections. A USB power connector on the rear panel provides additional power options where AC power outlets are unavailable.



Sold Out