Menu
Cart 0
MIC Unitized Tight-Buffered Cable, Riser, 72 F, Single-mode (OS2)
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge

MIC Unitized Tight-Buffered Cable, Riser, 72 F, Single-mode (OS2)

Corning Part No.: 072E81-T3131-24

  • $ 7.75 or
  • per foot


General Specifications

Environment Indoor
Application General Purpose Horizontal, Vertical Riser
Cable Type Tight-Buffered
Product Type Distribution
Flame Rating Riser (OFNR)
Fiber Category Single-mode (OS2)

Standards

Approval and Listings National Electrical Code (NEC) OFNR, CSA FT-4, ICEA S-83-596
Flame Resistance UL-1666 (for riser and general building applications)

Cable Design

Central Element Jacketed GRP
Fiber Count 72
Subunit Central Element Dielectric
Fibers per Subunit 12
Tight buffer color subunit Blue, Orange, Green
Tensile Strength Elements and/or Armoring - Layer 1 Dielectric strength members
Tight Buffer Color Subunit, Layer 2 Brown, Slate, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Rose, Aqua
Tensile Strength Elements and/or Armoring - Layer 2 Dielectric strength members
Subunit Color Yellow
Number of Subunits 6
Number of Ripcords 7
Outer Jacket Material Flame-retardant
Outer Jacket Color Yellow

Temperature Range

Storage -40 øC to 70 øC (-40 øF to 158 øF )
Installation -10 øC to 60 øC (14 øF to 140 øF )
Operation -20 øC to 70 øC (-4 øF to 158 øF )

Mechanical Characteristics Cable

Max. Tensile Strengths, Short-Term 1320 N (300 lbf)
Max. Tensile Strengths, Long-Term 400 N (90 lbf)
Nominal Outer Diameter 18.6 mm (0.73 in)
Weight 276 kg/km (190 lb/1000 ft)
Min. Bend Radius Installation 279 mm (11 in)
Min. Bend Radius Operation 186 mm (7.3 in)

Chemical Characteristics

RoHS Free of hazardous substances according to RoHS 2002/95/EG

Optical Characteristics (cabled)

Fiber Type Single-mode
Fiber Core Diameter 8.2 æm
Fiber Category OS2
Fiber Code E
Performance Option Code 31
Wavelengths 1310 nm / 1383 nm / 1550 nm
Maximum Attenuation 0.65 dB/km / 0.65 dB/km / 0.5 dB/km
Serial 1 Gigabit Ethernet 5000 m / - m / - m
Serial 10 Gigabit Ethernet 10000 m / - m / 40000 m

Product Sheet:

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out