Menu
Cart 0
Freedm Lose Tube Gel-free Riser Cables, 8.3/1.25 Single-Mode(OS2), 96 fibers
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge

Freedm Lose Tube Gel-free Riser Cables, 8.3/1.25 Single-Mode(OS2), 96 fibers

Corning Part No.: 096EUF-T4101D20

  • $ 4.05 or
  • per foot


Features And Benefits

  • Riser rating
  • No transition splices when entering buildings
  • Gel-free waterblocking technology
  • Craft-friendly cable preparation
  • Color-coded tubes and fibers
  • Quick and easy identification
  • All-dielectric construction
  • Requires no grounding or bonding
  • UV-resistant, flame-retardant jacket
  • Rugged, durable and easy to strip

General Specifications

Environment Indoor/Outdoor Cables
Application Aerial, Direct Buried, Duct, General Purpose Horizontal, Vertical Riser
Cable Type Loose Tube
Product Type Dielectric
Flame Rating Riser (OFNR)
Fiber Category Single-mode (OS2)

Standards

Approval and Listings National Electrical Code (NEC) OFNR, CSA OFN FT-4
Common Installations Outdoor lashed aerial and duct; indoor when installed according to National Electrical Code (NEC) Article 770
Design and Test Criteria ANSI/ICEA S-104-696

Cable Design

Central Element Dielectric
Fiber Count 96
Fiber Coloring Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Slate, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Rose, Aqua
Fibers per Tube 12
number of Tube Positions 8
number of Active Tubes 8
Buffer Tube Color Coding Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Slate, White, Red, Black
Buffer Tube Diameter 2.5 mm (0.1 in)
Tape Water-swellable
number of Ripcords 2
Outer Jacket Material Flame-Retardant, UV-Resistant
Outer Jacket Color Black

Temperature Range

Storage -40°C to 70°C (-40°F to 158°F )
Installation -10°C to 60°C (14°F to 140°F )
Operation -40°C to 70°C (-40°F to 158 6F )

Mechanical Characteristics Cable

Max. Tensile Strengths, Short-Term 2700 N (600 lbf)
Max. Tensile Strengths, Long-Term 810 N (180 lbf)
Weight 161 kg/km (108 lb/1000 ft)
Nominal Outer Diameter 13.8 mm (0.54 in)
Min. Bend Radius Installation 207 mm (8.1 in)
Min. Bend Radius Operation 138 mm (5.4 in)

Chemical Characteristics

RoHS Free of hazardous substances according to RoHS 2002/95/EG

Optical Characteristics (cabled)

Fiber Type Single-mode
Fiber Core Diameter 8.2 µm
Fiber Category OS2
Fiber Code
Performance Option Code 01
Wavelengths 1310 nm / 1383 nm / 1550 nm
Maximum Attenuation 0.4 dB/km / 0.4 dB/km / 0.3 dB/km
Serial 1 Gigabit Ethernet 5000 m / - m / - m
Serial 10 Gigabit Ethernet 10000 m / - m / 40000 m

Product Sheet:

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out