Menu
Cart 0
Corning ClearCurve OM3 - 50/125/250µm 10G Multimode Optical Fiber
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge

Corning ClearCurve OM3 - 50/125/250µm 10G Multimode Optical Fiber

Corning Part No.: ClearCurveOM3

  • $ 0.50 or
  • per meter


Building on the proven bandwidth capability of Cornings InfiniCor fibers, the worlds first laser-optimizedµmultimode fibers, ClearCurve multimode fibers increase your capacity to succeed:
  • Industry leading macrobending performance below 10 mm radius
  • High performance minEMBc certified bandwidth to support 850 nm transmission at data rates of10 Gb/s and beyond
  • Higher data aggregation in the backbone, riser and high-speed parallel interconnects (HSPIs)
  • Fully backwards-compatible and ideally suited to current and future broad range of laser-basedprotocols and applications
  • Superior measurement technology and manufacturing control
  • Industry-leading CPC coatings for superior microbend and environmental performance

Corning ClearCurve OM3 50/125µm 10G Multimode Fiber Spec Sheet:

1. Optimized Data Rate over Distance: 10Gb/s over 300 meters, 1Gb/s over 1000 meters

2. Standards Compliance:

  • ISO/IEC 11801 - Type OM3 fiber
  • IEC 60793-2-10 - Type A1a.2 fiber
  • TIA/EIA - 492AAAC-B

3. Optical Specifications

  • High Performance EMB (MHz*km): 2000 (850nm only)
  • Legacy Performance EMB (MHz*km): 1500 (850nm), 500 (1300nm)
  • Attenuation: < 2.3 dB/km (850nm) < 0.6 dB/km (1300nm)
  • Nµmerical Aperture: 0.200 +/- 0.015

4. Dimensional Specifications:

Glass Geometry

  • Core Diamter: 50.0 +/- 2.5µm
  • Cladding Diamter: 125.0 +/- 1.0µm
  • Core-Clad Concentricity: <1.5µm
  • Cladding Non-Circularity: <1.0%
  • Core Non-Circularity: <5%

Coating Geometry

  • Coating Diamter: 242 +/- 5µm
  • Coating-Cladding Concentricity: <12µm

Download Corning ClearCurve OM3 Fiber Spec Sheet (pdf)

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out