Menu
Cart 0
AFL FuseConnect - SC connector - 62.5µm Multimode, 3mm Jacket, Beige Color
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge

AFL FuseConnect - SC connector - 62.5µm Multimode, 3mm Jacket, Beige Color

AFL Part No.: CS007793

  • $ 29.56 or


AFL FuseConnect SC Connector for 62.5µm Multimode Fiber, 3mm jacket. Beige Color.

AFL's FuseConnect fusion-spliced, field-terminated connectors are uniquely designed and feature just four components. With a factory pre-polished ferrule, its innovative field-termination process eliminates polishing, adhesives, and crimping in the field.

FuseConnect utilizes a fusion splicer to terminate the connector in the field, addressing return loss concerns present in analog optical networks. This advanced process yields true APC performance of >65dB return loss in an SC/APC configuration and SC single-mode is compliant to GR-326-CORE.

Designed to work with an industry standard 10mm cleave length and splicers utilizing a fiber holder system, FuseConnect is compatible not only with Fujikura's fusion splicers, but also with most other fiber holder-based fusion splicing platforms currently available in the industry.

The innovative four-component structure of FuseConnect eliminates the complexity of additional crimp ring parts, virtually eliminating the crimping operation. The simplified field installation minimizes the potential for operator error and expensive connector scrap, even in difficult field environments or in exposed conditions at remote site locations.

NOTE: Use AFL Splicers with Fiber Holders for FuseConnect and Installation kit is recommended for best performance.

Features:

  • Field installable
  • Only four components
  • No adhesives, crimping or polishing
  • True APC performance
  • SM compliance to GR-326-CORE
  • MM compliance to TIA/EIA568C.3
  • Compatible with most fusion splicers

Applications:

  • Connectorization in: RF-overlay FTTP networks, Cable TV backbone networks, Outside plant, FTTDesk, MDU FTTP Cabling
  • Central office connector replacement
  • Data center installation

Download Product Spec Sheet:

AFL FuseConnect Splice-On Connector Specification Sheet (PDF)

AFL FuseConnect Splice-On Connector Installation Instruction - SC (PDF)

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out