Cart 0
Edge-Core Full 10G 48 port SFP+ managed switch, Layer 2, standalone
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge

Edge-Core Full 10G 48 port SFP+ managed switch, Layer 2, standalone

CTC Union Part No.: ECS5510-48S

  • $ 9,000.00 or

The flagship of Edge-Core switches is the ECS5510-48S full 10G switch.

All ports are SFP+ compatible. There are several options available for the 10G SFP+ modules: including SR (multi-mode 300m), LR (single-mode 10Km), ER (single-mode 40Km), ZR (single-mode 80Km) and various CWDM and DWDM selections. The unit has an astonishing 960Gbps switching capacity, an 714Mpps forwarding rate and 32K of MAC address table.

The Layer 2 features of this core aggregation switch include IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree and 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree protocols. It can handle IEEE802.1Q, IEEE802.1v, GVRP and port based VLAN's and supports also IGMP snooping. The QoS capabilities offer network administrators features like: Weighted-Round Robin and Strict Scheduling priorities, ACL and 8 hardware priority queues per port. This impressive switch has also Bandwidth Control with Ingress and Egress Rate Limiting features per port.

The ECS5510-48S 10G switch offers also different ways for remote management like: local console, web, telnet, SNMP remote firmware upgrade and firmware restoring and also multiple configuration files. One of the strongest management features is the ability to support both in-band and out-band management through a dedicated physical copper Ethernet interface.

The ECS5510-48S has passed important safety certifications like CSA/NRTL and TUV/GS and electromagnetic compatibility, making it a reliable choice for most demanding data networks.

Product Sheet:



Sold Out