Menu
Cart 0
1x4 Single Mode PLC Splitter (Planar Lightwave Circuit Splitter) with Fan Out & SC/UPC Connectors
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge

1x4 Single Mode PLC Splitter (Planar Lightwave Circuit Splitter) with Fan Out & SC/UPC Connectors

Mooseline Part No.: F1-PLC-04-SCU

  • $ 125.88 or


1x4 Single Mode PLC Splitter (Planar Lightwave Circuit Splitter) with Fan Out & SC/UPC Connectors

PLC stands for Planar Lightwave Circuit. PLC splitters are used to distribute or combine optical signals. It is based on planar lightwave circuit technology and provides a low cost light distribution solution with small form factor and high reliability.

PLC Splitters provide a cost effective and space saving product suitable to the ever changing networking requirements. With it's compact size, these splitters can be utilized in in-ground and aerial pedestals as well as rack mount systems.

Installation is simple using a variety of connector types or fusion splicing.

Applications:

  • LAN, WAN & Metro Networks
  • Telecommunication Networks
  • Passive Optical Networks
  • FTT(X) Systems
  • CATV
  • Value Added Module

Product Features:

  • Singlemode PLC Splitters in a variety of package types and configurations
  • Optical performance 100% factory tested
  • UPC, and APC polish types available for connectorized products
  • Low Insertion Loss, Back Reflection and PDL
  • Telcordia GR-CORE 1221 certified

Product Specs:

  • Operating Window: 1260~1600nm
  • Polarization Stability (dB): „_ 0.50dB
  • Port Configuration: 1x4, 1x8, 1x16, 1x32
  • Back Reflection (dB): „_ -55 UPC „_ -65 APC
  • Operating Temperature (†­C): -20~+70
  • Storage Temperature (†­C): -40~+85
  • Package size: 8 x 8.1 x 5.2 mm
Configuration Insertion Loss (dB) Uniformity (dB)
1x4 7.0 0.8
1x8 11.5 1.0
1x16 14.5 1.5
1x32 17.5 2.0

Download Product Spec Sheet:

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out