Menu
Cart 0
Fast Ethernet singlemode fiber media converter, SC connector, 80Km
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge

Fast Ethernet singlemode fiber media converter, SC connector, 80Km

CTC Union Part No.: FMC-10-100-SC080

  • $ 249.00 or


Product description
The FMC media converters are noticed for their simplicity: no management features, guaranteed reliability and extremely affordable cost. Units are available with SC type fiber optic connector. ST or FC optical connectors are available on demand.
FMC-10-100-SC080
is a single-mode, 1550nm optical wave converter, operating on a 80Km (50miles) distance, with auto-negotiation 10/100 and MDI/MDI-X features for the Fast Ethernet RJ45 UTP interface. Even without the SNMP management support, FMC series supportLink-Fault-Passthrough function (LFP- an extremely useful feature to easily debug faulty fiber links),Far-End-Faultfunction (FEF), acts on a Store-and-Forward switching platform and can carry Jumbo data packets up to 9K size. Used with their compatibleFMC-CH08fiber optic chassis they can be aggregated up to 16 units in a 19" wide and 2U height space only.
FMC series offer the same ability to be aggregated in a the centralFMC-CH08chassis, like their FIB1 managed counterparts. In an always changing and growing networking environment, such a versatile feature allows network operators to switch to higher density and aggregation hubs without the need to purchase new fiber optic converters. This simple, but so reliable idea, is making the FMC series media converters a very clever choice for data carriers and service providers.
Technical specifications

Interfaces: RJ45 copper IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX compliant and SC, 100Base-FX compliant
Operating wavelength: 1550nm Singlemode
Ethernet interface: Supports 10/100Base-T/TX, Full, Half duplex n-way (Auto-Negotiation).Supports Full, Half duplex, 10/100 speed manual selections.Transmission Packet Rate for 10/100Base-T/TX : 14880 per second/148800 per second.Copper TP cable 4 pair Cat. 3 or 5 UTP
Features: FEF (Far-End-Fault) and LFP (Link-Fault-Pass through)
Operating distance: 80Km on 9/125um fiber, optical power budget: 28dB
Optical connector: dual SC type(ST or FC available on demand)
Front LEDs: PWR, LLF, Fiber Link, TP Link, Duplex, Speed
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Temperature: 0 5°C (Operating); 0 7°C (Storage)
Humidity: 20 80% non condensing (Operating); 0 90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 4W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 73mm x 108mm x 23mm
Weight: 160g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: FCC part 15, Subpart B, Class A,ANSI C63.4:2003CE EN55022:2006, Class AEN55024:1998+A1:2001+A2:2003LVD: EN 60 950-1:2001
MTBF: 65,000 hours
Fiber power budget according to available singlemode models
Model Distance Lambda Min. Output (dBm) Sensitivity (dBm) Power Budget (dB)
FMC-10-100-SC015 15Km 1310nm -24 -35 11
FMC-10-100-SC030 30Km 1310nm -15 -35 20
FMC-10-100-SC050 50Km 1310nm -8 -36 28
FMC-10-100-SC080 80Km 1550nm -5 -34 29
FMC-10-100-SC120 120Km 1550nm 0 -35 35
Product Sheet:
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out