Menu
Cart 0
FMC-1000MS-SM10 Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000BaseTx to 1000Base-LX fiber media converter, WebSmart ma
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge

FMC-1000MS-SM10 Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000BaseTx to 1000Base-LX fiber media converter, WebSmart ma

CTC Union Part No.: FMC-1000MS-SM10

  • $ 109.00 or


Product description
The FMC-1000MS-SM10 Gigabit converter is a bundle between anFMC-1000MSconverter and an SFP 1.25G 1000Base-LX single-mode optical transceiver. Unit has one RJ-45 copper port with auto-negotiation 10/100/1000 and MDI/MDI-X features. FMC-1000MS converter has IP based web management and supportsLink-Fault-Passthrough function (LFP- an extremely useful feature to easily debug faulty fiber links),Far-End-Faultfunction (FEF) and acts on a Store-and-Forward switching platform.

The Web/SNMP management support is integrated and can be set-up with a simple web browser on the default IP management assigned address. The FMC-1000MS is extremely flexible and provides advanced functions like bandwidth limiting when the management functions are enabled. Used with their compatibleFMC-CH08orFMC-CH17-ACfiber optic chassis they can be aggregated up to 17 units in a 19" wide and 2U height space only.

Same FMC converter can be used as standalone or directly inserted in any FMC series chassis.

Technical specifications

Copper interface: RJ45 copper IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX compliant and IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T compliant
Optical interface: 1000Base-LX, 1310nm, dual LC connector
Ethernet interface: Supports 10/100/1000Base-T/TX, Full, Half duplex n-way (Auto-Negotiation). Supports Full, Half duplex, 10/100/1000 speed manual selection. Transmission Packet Rate for 10/100/1000Base-T/TX : 14880 per second /148800/1488000 per second. Copper TP cable 4 pair Cat. 5, 5e or 6 UTP
Features: FEF (Far-End-Fault) and LFP (Link-Fault-Pass through)
supports web management via own IP address
Fiber operating distance: 10Km over 9/125um fiber
Optical connector: dual LC connector
Front LEDs: PWR, LLF, Fiber Link, TP Link, Duplex, Speed
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
AC 90-240V power adapter is included in carton package.
Temperature: 0~50øC (Operating); 0~70øC (Storage)
Humidity: 20-80% non condensing (Operating); 0-90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 4W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 73mm x 108mm x 23mm
Weight: 160g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: FCC part 15, Subpart B, Class A, ANSI C63.4:2003 CE EN55022:2006, Class A EN55024:1998+A1:2001+A2:2003 LVD: EN 60 950-1:2001
MTBF: 65,000 hours

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out