Cart 0
FMC-1000S-MM  Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-SX multimode fiber media converter, LC, 550m
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge

FMC-1000S-MM Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-SX multimode fiber media converter, LC, 550m

CTC Union Part No.: FMC-1000S-MM

  • $ 74.00 or

Product description
FMC-1000S-MM converter is an economical yet high performance un-managed Gigabit Ethernet fiber media converter. The FMC series of media converters are noticed for their simplicity: no management features, guaranteed reliability and extremely affordable cost. FMC-1000S-MM Gigabit converter is a bundle between and FMC-1000S converter and an SFP 1.25G 1000Base-SX optical transceiver. The unit has one RJ-45 copper port with auto-negotiation 10/100/1000 and MDI/MDI-X features for the Gigabit Ethernet copper interface. Unit supports Q-in-Q pass through as well as VLAN tagged packets. Maximum packet size is 2048 bytes.AC 90-240V power adapter is included in carton package.

Technical specifications
Copper interface: RJ45 copper IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX compliant and IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T compliant
Optical interface: 1000Base-SX, 850nm, dual LC connector
Ethernet interface: Supports 10/100/1000Base-T/TX, Full, Half duplex n-way (Auto-Negotiation). Supports Full, Half duplex, 10/100/1000 speed manual selection. Transmission Packet Rate for 10/100/1000Base-T/TX : 14880 per second /148800/1488000 per second. Copper TP cable 4 pair Cat. 5, 5e or 6 UTP
Features: Q-inQ pass through, VLAN 802.1q pass through, max. packet size 2.048 bytes
Fiber operating distance: 550m for 50/125um fiber and 275m for 62.5/125um fiber
Optical connector: dual LC connector
Front LEDs: PWR, Fiber Link, TP Link, TP Speed
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
AC 90-240V power adapter is included in carton package
Temperature: 0~50°C (Operating); 0~70°C (Storage)
Humidity: 20 80% non condensing (Operating); 0 90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 4W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 73mm x 108mm x 23mm
Weight: 160g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: FCC part 15, Subpart B, Class A, ANSI C63.4:2003 CE EN55022:2006, Class A EN55024:1998+A1:2001+A2:2003 LVD: EN 60 950-1:2001
MTBF: 65,000 hours

Fiber power budget according to available models
(highlighted model is one available for purchase on this page)
Model Distance Lambda Min. Output (dBm) Sensitivity (dBm) Power Budget (dB)
FMC-1000S-MM 550m 850nm -9.5 -18 8.5
FMC-1000S-XR 2Km 1310nm -9 -19 10
FMC-1000S-SM10 10Km 1310nm -9.5 -20 10.5
FMC-1000S-SM40 40Km 1310nm -4 -24 20
FMC-1000S-SM50 50Km 1550nm -4 -24 20
FMC-1000S-SM80 80Km 1550nm 0 -24 24
FMC-1000S-SM120 120Km 1550nm 0 -30 30
FMC-1000S-WA20 20Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -8 -23 15
FMC-1000S-WB20 20Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -8 -23 15
FMC-1000S-WA40 40Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -3 -23 20
FMC-1000S-WB40 40Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -3 -23 20
FMC-1000S-WA60 60Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm 0 -24 24
FMC-1000S-WB60 60Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -2 -25 23

Additional information on FMC-1000S-MM converter: PDF Datasheet



Sold Out