Menu
Cart 0
FRM220-10-100-SC002 Fast Ethernet to 100BaseFX multimode fiber media converter card
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge

FRM220-10-100-SC002 Fast Ethernet to 100BaseFX multimode fiber media converter card

CTC Union Part No.: FRM220-10-100-SC002

  • $ 56.00 or


Product description
The FRM220-10-100-SC002 Fast Ethernet fiber media converter card is a 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX multi-mode 1310nm converter reaching up to 2km distance. Unit is un-managed but has a number of DIP switch settings to control features like Link-Loss-Forwarding, Loop-Back-Test and Full/Half and Speed port settings. FRM220-10-100-SC002 can be installed into any FRM220 series chassis.

The FRM220 series converters are extremely versatile, being available in several versions of power supply: external AC adapter,embedded internal AC power, embedded internal DC neg. 48V power or dual combo embedded AC and DC power supply. Same model can also be installed in the FRM220chassis, in matter of minutes. In an always changing and growing networking environment, such a versatile model allows network operators to switch to higher density and aggregation hubs without the need to purchase new fiber optic converters. The FRM220-10-100-SC002 Fast Ethernet media converter is a very powerful choice for media converter solution for data carriers and service providers.

Technical specifications
Interfaces: One RJ45 copper IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX and one 100Base-FX built-in fiber port for 802.3u standard
Connectors: One RJ-45 copper 10/100 Mbps and one dual SC optical port 100Base-FX
UTP port: MDI/MDI-X, auto-negotiation, Full/Half Duplex, max. packet 2046 bytes - switch/ 9K bytes - converter
Optical slot: 1 x 9 dual SC transceiver, 1310nm, up to 2Km on 62.5/125um or 50/125um multi-mode fiber
Front LEDs: Power, FEF, FX-Link, TX-SPD, Tx-Duplex, Tx-Link
Power requirement: 12VDC@1A
Temperature: 0-60°C (Operating); -10-70°C (Storage)
Humidity: 10 90% non condensing
Consumption: less than 4W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 88mm x 155mm x 23mm
Weight: 150g
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A, LVD, RoHS
MTBF: 65,000 hours


PDF Datasheet;

PDF Installation Manual.

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out