Menu
Cart 0
FRM220-10-100I-SC080 Fast Ethernet to SC singlemode managed fiber media converter, long-haul 80km
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge
FRM220-10-100I-SC080 Fast Ethernet to SC singlemode managed fiber media converter, long-haul 80km FRM220-10-100I-SC080 Fast Ethernet to SC singlemode managed fiber media converter, long-haul 80km

FRM220-10-100I-SC080 Fast Ethernet to SC singlemode managed fiber media converter, long-haul 80km

CTC Union Part No.: FRM220-10-100I-SC080

  • $ 285.00 or


* - FRM220-10-100I series converters come with AC adapter 90~240V INCLUDED in the carton package

Product description

The FRM220-10-100I-SC080 Fast Ethernet fiber media converter is a 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX long-haul single-mode 1550nm converter reaching up to 80Km distance. Unit supports web-based and in-band management including powerful features like Bandwidth Limiting, Dying Gasp, Link-Loss-Forwarding, Remote-Monitoring-Status and Loop-Back-Test. FRM220-10-100I-SC080 can be managed when inserted into an FRM220 series chassis equipped with an FRM220-NMC management card. Remotely connected converters can be managed in-band over the fiber. Up to 8 big FRM220-CH20 chassis can be controlled with a single management card.

The FRM220 series converters are extremely versatile, being available in several versions of power supply: external AC adapter,embedded internal AC power, embedded internal DC neg. 48V power or dual combo embedded AC and DC power supply. Same model can also be installed in the FRM220chassis, in matter of minutes. In an always changing and growing networking environment, such a versatile model allows network operators to switch to higher density and aggregation hubs without the need to purchase new fiber optic converters. The FRM220-10-100I-SC080 Fast Ethernet media converter is a very powerful choice for media converter solution for data carriers and service providers.

Technical specifications
Interfaces: One RJ45 copper IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX and one 100Base-FX built-in fiber port for 802.3u standard
Connectors: One RJ-45 copper 10/100 Mbps and one dual SC optical port 100Base-FX
UTP port: MDI/MDI-X, auto-negotiation, Full/Half Duplex, max. packet 2046 bytes - switch/ 9K bytes - converter
Optical slot: 1 x 9 dual SC transceiver, 1550nm, up to 80Km on 9/125um single-mode fiber
Front LEDs: Power, FEF, FX-Link, TX-SPD, Tx-Duplex, Tx-Link
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Temperature: 0-60°C (Operating); -10-70°C (Storage)
Humidity: 10 90% non condensing
Consumption: less than 4W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 88mm x 155mm x 23mm
Weight: 340g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A, LVD, RoHS
MTBF: 65,000 hours


Fiber power budget according to available single-mode models
:
Model Distance Lambda Min. Output (dBm) Sensitivity (dBm) Power Budget (dB)
FRM220-10-100I-SC015 15Km 1310nm -24 -35 11
FRM220-10-100I-SC030 30Km 1310nm -15 -35 20
FRM220-10-100I-SC050 50Km 1310nm -8 -36 28
FRM220-10-100I-SC080 80Km 1550nm -5 -34 29
FRM220-10-100I-SC120 120Km 1550nm 0 -35 35

Additional information on FRM220-10-100I converters: PDF Datasheet; PDF Installation Manual.
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out