Menu
Cart 0
FRM220-10-100i-SC40A Fast Ethernet WDM BiDi single strand singlemode managed fiber media converter, 40Km A type
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge
FRM220-10-100i-SC40A Fast Ethernet WDM BiDi single strand singlemode managed fiber media converter, 40Km A type FRM220-10-100i-SC40A Fast Ethernet WDM BiDi single strand singlemode managed fiber media converter, 40Km A type

FRM220-10-100i-SC40A Fast Ethernet WDM BiDi single strand singlemode managed fiber media converter, 40Km A type

CTC Union Part No.: FRM220-10-100i-SC40A

  • $ 115.00 or


Product description
The FRM220-10-100I-SC40A Fast Ethernet BiDirectional WDM fiber media converter is a 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX single-mode Tx:1310nm/Rx:1550nm converter reaching up to 40km distance. The A type WDM BiDirectional converters must be paired with B type units using complementary Tx:1550/Rx:1310nm optical modules. Multiplexing two wavelengths on a single strand of fiber leads to significant fiber cable savings, doubling the plant capacity at literally no extra cost. Unit supports web-based and in-band management including powerful features like Bandwidth Limiting, Dying Gasp, Link-Loss-Forwarding, Remote-Monitoring-Status and Loop-Back-Test. FRM220-10-100I-SC40A can be managed when inserted into an FRM220 series chassis equipped with an FRM220-NMC management card. Remotely connected converters can be managed in-band over the fiber. Up to 8 big FRM220-CH20 chassis can be controlled with a single management card.

The FRM220 series converters are extremely versatile, being available in several versions of power supply: external AC adapter,embedded internal AC power, embedded internal DC neg. 48V power or dual combo embedded AC and DC power supply. Same model can also be installed in the FRM220chassis, in matter of minutes. In an always changing and growing networking environment, such a versatile model allows network operators to switch to higher density and aggregation hubs without the need to purchase new fiber optic converters. The FRM220-10-100I-SC40A Fast Ethernet media converter is a very powerful choice for media converter solution for data carriers and service providers.

Technical specifications
Interfaces: One RJ45 copper IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX and one 100Base-BX built-in fiber port for 802.3u standard
Connectors: One RJ-45 copper 10/100 Mbps and one single SC optical port 100Base-BX, Tx:1310/Rx:1550nm
UTP port: MDI/MDI-X, auto-negotiation, Full/Half Duplex, max. packet 2046 bytes - switch/ 9K bytes - converter
Optical slot: 1 x 9 single SC transceiver, Tx:1310/Rx:1550nm, up to 40Km on 9/125um single-mode single strand fiber
Front LEDs: Power, FEF, FX-Link, TX-SPD, Tx-Duplex, Tx-Link
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Temperature: 0 60°C (Operating); -10 70°C (Storage)
Humidity: 10 90% non condensing
Consumption: less than 4W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 88mm x 155mm x 23mm
Weight: 340g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A, LVD, RoHS
MTBF: 65,000 hours


Fiber power budget
:

Model Distance Lambda Min. Output (dBm) Sensitivity (dBm) Power Budget (dB)
FRM220-10-100I-SC40A 40Km T:1310nm/R:1550nm -7 -32 25

Additional information on FRM220-10-100I converters: PDF Datasheet; PDF Installation Manual.

Note:
Same converter can be ordered with ST or FC connectors.
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out