Cart 0
Universal SFP to SFP media converter (repeater)
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge
Universal SFP to SFP media converter (repeater) Universal SFP to SFP media converter (repeater)

Universal SFP to SFP media converter (repeater)

CTC Union Part No.: FRM220-1000DS

  • $ 109.00 or

The core strength of FRM220-1000DS media converter is the ability to convert any signaling rate, from 155Mbps to 1.25Gbps, being an Universal Fiber Converter - ideal for any communication standard like: Fast and Giga Ethernet, STM-1 and STM-4, OC-1, OC-3, OC-12 and OC-24, FDDI or Fibre Channel.FRM220-1000DS adds management features via SNMP or local console port (telnet) compared to the older FIB1-1000DS model.
For local console the model must be purchased with a separate casing that offers serial console port, like the FRM220-CH01M or the FRM220-CH02M.

The FRM220-1000DS Universal Fiber Converter is the state of the art versatile optical fiber media converter for SFP slot to SFP slot conversion. 1000Base-SX/LX/LHX/ZX, WDM /CWDM optical modules , OC3 or OC12 or FibreChannel 1G optical SFP modules can be used. Same rate SFPsMUSTbe used in both slots. FRM220-1000DS can accomodate any type of miniGBIC (SFP) optical modules, either multimode or singlemode type, being a perfect choice for applications requiring change from multimode to singlemode fiber operation or to single strand WDM BiDi fiber needs. Unit is offering unparalleled flexibility and easy migration from short-haul to long haul fiber connections by simply changing the optical module interface.

The unit can be used also as a repeater, to extend fiber optic communication, unit working as a 2R device (reshape and re-amplify).

FRM220-1000DS converter cand be used as card into the larger 20 slotFRM220-CH20or 8 slotFRM220-CH08chassis.

Technical specifications

Interfaces: two SFP slots supporting multi-rate up to 1.25Gbps
Connectors: two SFP(Small Form Pluggable) slots for optical modules
SFP slot: multi-rate OC1, OC3, OC12, OC24, STM-1, STM-4, FDDI, Fibre Channel 1G, Fast and Gigabit Ethernet rates supported
Functions: 2R, reshape and re-amplify, SFP 2 copies the SFP 1 slot rate; it is mandatory that SFP modules run atsame rate
Front LEDs: PWR, SFP1 link, SFP2 link
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Temperature: 0 - 50øC (Operating); -20 ~ 70øC (Storage)
Humidity: 20 80% non condensing (Operating); 0 90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 4W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 85.6mm x 122.6mm x 20mm
Weight: 340g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: CE, FCC part 15 Class A
MTBF: 65,000 hours



Sold Out