Menu
Cart 0
FRM220-1000EAS-X dual channel Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000BaseTx to SFP self managed fiber media converter w/ 802.3ah
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge

FRM220-1000EAS-X dual channel Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000BaseTx to SFP self managed fiber media converter w/ 802.3ah

CTC Union Part No.: FRM220-1000EAS-X

  • $ 400.00 or


Product description
The FRM220-1000EAS dual channel Gigabit Ethernet is the most powerful fiber media converter with two 10/100/1000Base-T copper to Gigabit SFP slots on a single card. The converter has it's own IP address and can be directly managed and used as a DEMARC device.802.3ah OAMmanagement is supported. Any 1000Base-SX/LX/LHX/ZX or WDM/CWDM SFP transceiver can be installed in the SFP slots of the FRM220-1000EAS converter. VLAN settings can be performed to aggregate traffic into a 4 port Gigabit switch. Unit supports web-based (own IP or chassis) and in-band management including powerful features like Bandwidth Limiting, Dying Gasp, Link-Loss-Forwarding, Remote-Monitoring-Status and Loop-Back-Test. FRM220-1000EAS can accommodate any type of miniGBIC (SFP) optical modules, either multi-mode, singlemode or single strand Bi-Directional type. Unit is offering unparalleled flexibility and easy migration from short-haul to long haul fiber connections by simply changing the optical module interface. The Gigabit copper interface has auto-negotiation and speed selection from 10 to 1000 Mbps.
The FRM220-1000EAS dual channel Gigabit Ethernet converter is extremely versatile, being available in several versions of power supply:external AC adapter,embedded internal AC power,embedded internal DC neg. 48V powerordual combo embedded AC and DC power supply. Same model can also be installed in theFRM220chassis, in matter of minutes. In an always changing and growing networking environment, such a versatile model allows network operators to switch to higher density and aggregation hubs without the need to purchase new fiber optic converters. The FRM220-1000EAS Giga Ethernet media converter is the most powerful choice for media converter solution for data carriers and service providers.
Technical specifications

Interfaces: Two RJ45 copper IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX, 802.3ab 1000Base-T and two SFP slots for 802.3z 1000Base- SX/LX/ZX standards
Connectors: 2 x RJ-45 copper 10/100/1000 Mbps and 2 x SFP slot 1000Mbps
UTP port: MDI/MDI-X, auto-negotiation, Full/Half Duplex, max. packet 1536 bytes
Optical slot: Small Form Pluggable - supports Auto and Forced mode operation
Front LEDs: FEF, Fiber Link 1, Fiber Link 2, ACT, Link 3, Link 4
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Temperature: 0 5°C (Operating); 0 7°C (Storage)
Humidity: 20 80% non condensing (Operating); 0 90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 4W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 85.6mm x 122.6mm x 20mm
Weight: 340g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A
MTBF: 65,000 hours

Product Sheet:

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out