Menu
Cart 0
Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000BaseTx to 1000Base-SX multi-mode fiber media converter w/ web based mana
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge

Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000BaseTx to 1000Base-SX multi-mode fiber media converter w/ web based mana

CTC Union Part No.: FRM220-1000ES-MM

  • $ 129.00 or


Product description

The FRM220-1000ES-MM is an extremely versatile Gigabit Ethernet fiber media converter for 10/100/1000Base-T copper to Gigabit 1000Base-SX multi-mode 550m, 850nm SFP optical interface.

Unit supports web-based and in-band management including powerful features like Bandwidth Limiting, Dying Gasp, Link-Loss-Forwarding, Remote-Monitoring-Status and Loop-Back-Test. These features are available when unit is inserted into the FRM220 in-band managed fiber chassis.

FRM220-1000ES-MM has a multi-mode 1000Base-SX miniGBIC (SFP) optical module installed. The Gigabit copper interface has auto-negotiation and speed selection from 10 to 1000 Mbps.

The FRM220-1000ES-MM Gigabit Ethernet converter is extremely versatile, being available in several versions of power supply:external AC adapter,embedded internal AC power,embedded internal DC neg. 48V powerordual combo embedded AC and DC power supply.

Same model can also be installed in theFRM220chassis, in matter of minutes. In an always changing and growing networking environment, such a versatile model allows network operators to switch to higher density and aggregation hubs without the need to purchase new fiber optic converters.

The FRM220-1000ES-MM Gigabit Ethernet media converter is one of the best choices of media converters for data carriers and service providers.

Technical specifications

Interfaces: RJ45 copper IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX, 802.3ab 1000Base-T and SFP transceiver for 802.3z 1000Base-SX
Connectors: RJ-45 copper 10/100/1000 Mbps and dual LC SFP port
UTP port: MDI/MDI-X, auto-negotiation, Full/Half Duplex, max. packet 1536 bytes
Optical slot: dual LC, multi-mode, 850nm, max. range 550m (275m on 62.5/125um fiber)
Front LEDs: PWR, LLF, Fiber Link, TP Link, Duplex, Speed
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Temperature: 0 5°C (Operating); 0 7°C (Storage)
Humidity: 20 80% non condensing (Operating); 0 90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 4W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 85.6mm x 122.6mm x 20mm
Weight: 340g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A
MTBF: 65,000 hours

Product Sheet:

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out