Cart 0
Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX multi-mode w/ web based management and Jumbo Packet suppo
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge

Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX multi-mode w/ web based management and Jumbo Packet suppo

CTC Union Part No.: FRM220-1000T-SC001

  • $ 118.00 or

Product description
The FRM220-1000T-SC001 Gigabit Ethernet is a fixed 1000Base-T copper to 1000Base-SX fiber media converter supporting Jumbo Packets of 9K size or even more. Unit supports web-based management including Link-Loss-Forwarding, Remote-Monitoring-Status and Loop-Back-Test. These features are available when unit is inserted into the FRM220 in-band managed fiber chassis. FRM220-1000T-SC001 uses an 850nm VCSEL transmitting diode complying with the 1000Base-SX Gigabit over mutli-mode fiber standard.
The FRM220-1000T-SC001 Gigabit Ethernet converter is extremely versatile, being available in several versions of power supply:external AC adapter,embedded internal AC power,embedded internal DC neg. 48V powerordual combo embedded AC and DC power supply. Same model can also be installed in theFRM220chassis, in matter of minutes. In an always changing and growing networking environment, such a versatile model allows network operators to switch to higher density and aggregation hubs without the need to purchase new fiber optic converters. The FRM220-1000T-SC001 Gigabit Ethernet media converter is one of the best choices of media converters for data carriers and service providers.
Technical specifications

Interfaces: RJ45 copper 802.3ab 1000Base-T and 1000Base- SX fiber port
Connectors: RJ-45 copper 10/100/1000 Mbps and SC dual connector
UTP port: MDI/MDI-X, auto-negotiation, Full/Half Duplex, Support Jumbo Frame 9K size packets
Optical slot: dual SC, 850nm, max. range 550m on 50/125um
Front LEDs: PWR, LLF, Fiber Link, TP Link, Duplex, Speed
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Temperature: 0 5°C (Operating); 0 7°C (Storage)
Humidity: 20 80% non condensing (Operating); 0 90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 4W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 85.6mm x 122.6mm x 20mm
Weight: 340g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A
MTBF: 65,000 hours

Product Sheet:



Sold Out