Menu
Cart 0
10G rate SFP+ to SFP+ slot media converter (transponder) w/ web based management support
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge

10G rate SFP+ to SFP+ slot media converter (transponder) w/ web based management support

CTC Union Part No.: FRM220-10G-SS

  • $ 1,199.00 or


Product description
The FRM220-10G-SS transponder card is an extremely versatile all-optical fiber media converter equipped with two 10G rate SFP+ slots. Any 10GBasetransceiver (multi-mode or single-mode) or DWDM/CWDM SFP+ module can be installed in each of the SFP+ slots of FRM220-10G-SS transponder card. Unit supports web-based, in-band management telnet, SNMP or console management when installed in theFRM220-CH20chassis or in the small standalone casing of FRM220-CH02M that provides a separate console port. The transponder card supports multi-protocol 10G data rates including 10G Ethernet, STM-64, SONET OC192 or 10G Fibre Channel.
The FRM220-10G-XX all-optical 10G converter is extremely versatile. You can have the transponder installed in the small FRM220-CH02M casing with choice of AC, DC(-48V) or AC+DC power supply or on the 20 slotFRM220chassis with 2U and 19" rack mountable size, in matter of minutes. In an always changing and growing networking environment, such a versatile model allows network operators to switch to higher density and aggregation hubs without the need to purchase new fiber optic converters. The FRM220-10G-XX 10G rate media converter is one of the best choices for data carriers and service providers.
Technical specifications

Interfaces: Two SFP+ slots supporting 10G Ethernet, OC-192, STM-64, 10G FC (10.51875G), OTN G.709 or OTU2 (10.709225G) data rates
Connectors: SFP+ slots with LC optical connectors
Front LEDs: PWR,Line Link, Client Link, Test, Loopback, Alarm, Active port
Power: Internal 90-260V AC power supply with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug or DC -48V with IEC 3 screw block connector
Temperature: 0 5°C (Operating); 0 7°C (Storage)
Humidity: 10 90% non-condensing
Consumption: less than 10W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 155mm x 88mm x 23mm without power casing
Weight: 150g (card only)
Compliance: CE, FCC, LVD, RoHS
MTBF: 65,000 hours

Product Sheet:

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out