Cart 0
FRM220-16G-3R SFP+ to SFP+ dual channel 10G converter (transponder), 4 SFP+ slots, up to 16G rate and optical protection option
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge

FRM220-16G-3R SFP+ to SFP+ dual channel 10G converter (transponder), 4 SFP+ slots, up to 16G rate and optical protection option

CTC Union Part No.: FRM220-16G-3R

  • $ 2,095.00 or

Product description
The FRM220-16G-3R transponder card is an new and very powerful addition to the FRM220 series of media converters. Card has 4 x 10G rate SFP+ slots, and speed can actually be running up to 16G rate for Fibre Channel applications. Any 10GBase transceiver (multi-mode or single-mode) or DWDM/CWDM SFP+ module can be installed in each of the SFP+ slots of FRM220-16G-3R transponder card. Copper direct attach cables (DAC's) are also supported. Each card can be configured as two independent transponders, allowing a density of 38 channels
10G transponders in only 2RU of 19" rack space.

The FRM220-16G-3R has 4 SFP+ slots that can be configured as a dual channel 16G 3R multi-rate transponder or in a 1-to-2 port protection mode. The device provides a flexible transmission of various protocols, like 1G/10G Ethernet, SDH STM16/STM64, OTU1/OTU1e/OTU2/OTU2e, FC 1/2/4/8/10/16G, ODU, OBSAI, CPRI, etc. Using SFP+ ports with dedicated CWDM or DWDM wavelengths, the 16G transponder supports a multi-rate functionality with data rates from 1Gbps up to 14Gbps. With its functionality the FRM220-16G-3R transponder is suitable as repeater for transmission over extended distances. In addition, the use of state of the art components greatly reduces the power requirements and heat dissipation factors of our previous transponders.

Unit supports web-based, in-band management telnet, SNMP or console management when installed in the FRM220-CH20 chassis or in the small standalone casing of FRM220-CH02M that provides a separate console port.

  • Multiple protocol supported. ( 1Gbps ~ 14Gbps)
  • Protocol Transparent 3R fiber Media Transponder / Repeater
  • Supports 1+1 Optical Line Protection
  • Supports 2 channels with different bit rate.
  • Supports Loopback Test.
  • SFP DDM Information
  • Firmware Upgrade
  • Setting from DIP Switch, Console, NMC
  • Supports FRM220 -CH01, CH02, CH08, CH20
  • FRM220-CH20, Full Load (19 Slots) for a total of 38 independent 10G channels in a single 2RU chassis

Technical specifications
Interfaces: Four SFP+ slots supporting 10G Ethernet, OC-192, STM-64, 4/8/10/16G FC, OTN G.709 orOTU1/OTU1e/OTU2/OTU2e,ODU, OBSAI and CPRI data rates
Connectors: SFP+ slots with LC optical connectors, supporting SR, LR, ER, ZR,CWDM 1271 ~ 1611nm or DWDM 1529.5~1565.50nm optics as well as DAC copper and AOC cables
Operating mode: Dual channel mode : Ch 1 SFP1 line / SFP2 client. Ch2 SFP3 line/ SFP4 client. Protection mode : SFP1 line / SFP2, SFP3 client
Supported protocols: SONET OC-24, OC-48, OC-192
SDH STM-16, STM-64
Ethernet 1G, 2.5G, 10G
OBSAI OBSAI x1, x2, x4, x8
CPRI CPRI x1, x2, x4, x5, x8, x10, x16
Fiber Channel 1/2/4/8/10/16G FC
Regeneration Re-Amplification, Re-Shaping, Re-Timing
Front LEDs: PWR, Sys, Mode, Test, Fx1, Fx2, Fx3, Fx4
Power: 12V/1A
Temperature: 0~50°C (Operating); -10~70°C (Storage)
Humidity: 10~90% non-condensing
Consumption: less than 8W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 155mm x 88mm x 23mm (card only)
Weight: 150g (card only)
Compliance: CE, FCC, LVD, RoHS
MTBF: 65,000 hours

Additional information on FRM220-16G-3R transponder/converter: PDF Datasheet.


Sold Out