Menu
Cart 0
FRM220-E1-T1R-SC02A T1 RJ45 100ohm (and E1 120ohm) to single strand BiDi Tx:850nm/Rx:1310nm multi-mode fiber media converter (T1 modem), 2Km
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge

FRM220-E1-T1R-SC02A T1 RJ45 100ohm (and E1 120ohm) to single strand BiDi Tx:850nm/Rx:1310nm multi-mode fiber media converter (T1 modem), 2Km

CTC Union Part No.: FRM220-E1-T1R-SC02A

  • $ 275.00 or


Product description
The FRM220-E1T1R-SC02A is a Bi-Directional fiber media converter for G.703 T1 or E1 (DIP switch selectable)transmission/transport and features an RJ-48c connector for connection to 100 Ohm (or 120Ohms for E1) twisted pair wiring. FRM220-E1T1R-SC02A operates on single strand multi-mode fiber up to 2Km (1.4mi) distance, using WDM technology with Tx:850nm and Rx:1310nm. Versions with ST or FC connectors are available on request.

The new model replaces the old equivalent FIB1-T1R series and adds a few extras. The unit is now supporting both T1 and E1 interfaces for transport. A number of DIP switches allow all settings to be made without a PC. The new FRM220-E1T1R supports also local console management when ordered with the FRM220-CH01M-AC optional casing and also can be web managed (besides the SNMP) if installed in any FRM220chassis that has also an FRM220management card.

The fiber media converter is equipped with single SC type optical connector. Such media converter is also sometimes called T1 fiber modem. Management features provide information on the card status, type, version, fiber link status, E1 or T1 link status and alarms type of alarms. Configuration is also available to enable or disable the port, reset the port, do far end fault setting, and initiate local or far end loop-back tests.
For the BiDirectional modem, an A type converter must be always matched with a B type converter. The models are using complementary wavelengths (850nm and 1310nm) to communicate over just one strand of fiber.

The uniqueness of FRM220-E1T1R series (and of all FRM220 converter series) is given by the ability to easily switch the casing type. A standalone converter always comes with an AC adapter included in the box. But same converter can be optionally ordered with a different casing like: embedded console and power supply casing, DC48V power supply casing, redundant AC and DC power supply casing and so on.

Technical specifications

Standards: T1: ITU-T G.703, G.704, G.706, G.732, G.823, AT&T TR-62411, ANSI T1.403
Interfaces: RJ48c 100ohms balanced T1 or RJ48c 120ohms balanced E1 connector and single SC connector 155M fiber port
Operating wavelength: Tx:850nm/Rx:1310nm (A type BiDirectional)
Operating distance: 2Km on 50/125um or 62.5/125um fiber
Optical connector: single SC connector
Front LEDs: Power, Fiber Link, E1/T1 SIG, Test mode
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Temperature: 0~60C (Operating); 0 70C (Storage)
Humidity: 10~90% non condensing
Consumption: less than 5W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 88mm x 155mm x 23mm
Weight: 210g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A, LVD, RoHS
MTBF: 65,000 hours

Fiber power budget according to available BiDirectional single strand models

Model Distance Lambda Min. Output (dBm) Sensitivity (dBm) Power Budget (dB)
FRM220-E1T1R-SC02A 2Km 850/1310nm -18 -30 12
FRM220-E1T1R-SC02B 2Km 1310/850nm -18 -30 12

Additional information on FRM220-E1T1R series:
PDF datasheet; PDF Installation Manual.
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out