Menu
Cart 0



FRM220-FXO-4 - Four POTS (RJ11) FXO telephone lines over fiber multiplexer, SFP slot

Fosco Connect Part No.: FRM220-FXO-4

  • $ 899.00 or



FRM220-FXO-4 - Four POTS (RJ11) FXO telephone lines over fiber multiplexer, SFP slot

Product description
FRM220-FXO-4 is a 4 channel POTS (Plain Old Telephone System) over fiber converter/extender. The four POTS interface uses a standard RJ-11C modular connector for each copper pair line. A pair of FRM220-FXO-4 and FRM220-FXS-4 is required to implement an end-to-end system. FXO mode connects to a telephone line (PSTN) or PBX station line and has the ability to detect ringing voltages and to act as a telephone. FXS mode is the reciprocal unit and has the ability to act as PSTN and connects to a telephone device.

The small multiplexer offers great flexibility on the fiber port by adopting the widely used industry standard Fast Ethernet 155M rated SFP transceiver with both the FRM220-FXO-4 and FRM220-FXS-4 models.

When the FRM220-FXO-4 card is placed in the FRM220 chassis with SNMP management, in-band management allows configuring and viewing the card and remote converter's status, type, version, fiber link status, on-hook status, and alarms. When placed in a single slot chassis and used standalone without management, the card may be configured by a DIP switch.

Product Specification Sheet

Product Installation Manual

Technical specifications

POTS Line: FXO (Impedance:600ohms, REN:0.4)
Interfaces: RJ11 port 600Ohms and SFP slot fiber port
Operating wavelength: depending on the SFP transceiver used
Operating distance: Up to 120Km on 9/125um single-mode (SM) fiber or 2Km on 50/125um or 62.5/25um multi-mode (MM) fiber
Optical connector: SFP slot (empty), accepting 155Mbps transceivers (FE)
Front LEDs: Power, Fiber Link, System, Test mode, CH1~CH4
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Temperature: 0~50°C (Operating); 0~70°C (Storage)
Humidity: 20~80% non condensing (Operating); 0~90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 5W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 88mm x 155mm x 23mm
Weight: 330g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A
MTBF: 65,000 hours
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out