Cart 0
POTS (RJ11) over fiber telephone line extender, single strand A type 20Km
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge

POTS (RJ11) over fiber telephone line extender, single strand A type 20Km

CTC Union Part No.: FRM220-FXO-FXS-SC20A

  • $ 549.00 or

Product description
The FRM220-FXO-FXS-SC20A is a POTS (RJ11) port over fiber optic media converter. The PSTN two-wire POTS telephone port can be configured either as an FXO (PBX trunk) or FXS (telephone set/fax machine/dial-up modem) device just by a simple DIP switch setting. Using a pair of converters, a telephone line can be extended over a fiber optic circuit, providing full service and features likeCaller ID. The converter can be used in service mode, alowing connection of 2 telephone sets in between. FRM220-FXO-FXS-SC20A operates on single strand fiber up to 20Km distance, using a BiDirectional optical transceiver with Tx:1310nm and Rx:1550nm. The fiber media converter is equipped with single SC type optical connector and must be always paired with a B type single strand converter.
When the FRM220-FXO-FXS-SC20A POTS over fiber converter is placed in theFRM220rack with in-band and SNMP management, the converters status, type, version, fiber link status, POTS RJ11 port status and alarms can all be displayed. Configuration is also available to enable or disable the port, reset the port, do far end fault setting, and initiate local or far end loop-back tests.
The uniqueness of FRM220-FXO-FXS-SC20A is given by the ability to convert from standalone media converter to card for the managed FRM220 chassis, in matter of minutes. In an always changing and growing networking environment, such a versatile feature allows network operators to switch to higher density and aggregation hubs without the need to purchase new fiber optic converters. This simple, but so reliable idea, make the FRM220-FXO-FXS-SC20A media converter the perfect choice for media converters by data carriers and service providers.
Technical specifications

POTS Line: FXO (Impedance:600ohms, REN:0.4), FXS (Feedback Voltage: 48VDC, Ring: 90Vp-p)
Interfaces: RJ11 port 600Ohms and dual SC 155M fiber port
Operating wavelength: Tx:1310nm/Rx:1550nm single strand BiDi A type
Operating distance: 20Km on 9/125um fiber
Optical connector: SC single type
Front LEDs: Power, Fiber Link, Di/Do, Test mode
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 9VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Temperature: 0 5°C (Operating); 0 7°C (Storage)
Humidity: 20 80% non condensing (Operating); 0 90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 5W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 88mm x 155mm x 23mm
Weight: 330g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A
MTBF: 65,000 hours

Fiber power budget according to available models

Model Distance Lambda Min. Output (dBm) Sensitivity (dBm) Power Budget (dB)
FRM220-FXO-FXS-SC20A 20Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -15 -32 17
FRM220-FXO-FXS-SC20B 20Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -18 -32 14
FRM220-FXO-FXS-SC40A 40Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -7 -32 25
FRM220-FXO-FXS-SC40B 40Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -8 -32 24
FRM220-FXO-FXS-SC60A 60Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -5 -34 29
FRM220-FXO-FXS-SC60B 60Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -5 -34 29
FRM220-FXO-FXS-SC80A 80Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -2 -34 32
FRM220-FXO-FXS-SC80B 80Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -2 -34 32

Product Sheet:



Sold Out