Menu
Cart 0
Gigabit single strand BiDi SFP transceiver 40Km T:1310/R:1490nm DDM
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge

Gigabit single strand BiDi SFP transceiver 40Km T:1310/R:1490nm DDM

Mooseline Part No.:

  • $ 63.00 or


Product description

The SFP-7040-WC is a BiDirectional single strand fiber Gigabit Ethernet / 1.25G rate SFP transceiver using a 1310nm wavelength laser and a 1490nm photo-diode and reaching up to 40Km distance. The SFP uses the so called WDM technology, that mixes two wavelengths simultaneously over same unique fiber strand. This technology is increasingly popular among telecom and service operators because of the huge savings in fiber plant, reducing the fiber load to half for almost no money.

When using WDM transceivers, they must always be matched in order to get a working fiber link. For instance, the SFP-7040-WC using Tx:1310/Rx:1490nm must be matched with SFP-7040-WD using Tx:1490nm/Rx:1310nm. For ease of understanding, transceivers are marked "C" and "D" and they must always be used together.

Same SFP-7xxx series transceivers can be used for either Ethernet, SONET or SDH networks. ROBOfiber transceivers have been tested for compatibility with a large variety of networking devices from well known brands like: Cisco, Juniper, Force10, Edge-Core, ZyXEL, D-Link and many others. The transceivers follow the industry standards of SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472, making them directly interchangeable with any networking device following industry standards.

All Gigabit series SFP based converters like FMC-1000S, FRM220-1000TS, FRM220-1000MS and FMC-1000MS as well as Gigabit Industrial media converters and switches can be equipped with miniGBIC/SFP optical modules.

Fiber power budget according to available BiDirectional models from :
(highlighted model is one available for purchase on this page)
Model Distance Lambda Min. Output (dBm) Sensitivity (dBm) Power Budget (dB)
SFP-7010-WA 10Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -9 -21 12
SFP-7010-WB 10Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -9 -21 12
SFP-7020-WC 20Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1490nm -8 -23 15
SFP-7020-WD 20Km Tx:1490nm Rx:1310nm -8 -23 15
SFP-7040-WC 40Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1490nm -3 -23 20
SFP-7040-WD 40Km Tx:1490nm Rx:1310nm -3 -23 20
SFP-7060-WA 60Km Tx:1490nm Rx:1550nm 0 -24 24
SFP-7060-WB 60Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1490nm -2 -25 23
SFP-7080-WA 80Km Tx:1490nm Rx:1550nm 1 -27 28
SFP-7080-WB 80Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1490nm 0 -27 27
SFP-7120-WA 120Km Tx:1490nm Rx:1590nm 3 -32 35
SFP-7120-WB 120Km Tx:1590nm Rx:1490nm 3 -32 35
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out