Menu
Cart 0
IMC-100-PD-SC002 - Fast Ethernet multimode fiber industrial media converter PoE powered , -10-60 Celsius
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge

IMC-100-PD-SC002 - Fast Ethernet multimode fiber industrial media converter PoE powered , -10-60 Celsius

CTC Union Part No.: IMC-100-PD-SC002

  • $ 190.00 or


Product description
IMC-100-PD(E) are industrial media converters designed for conversion between electrical 10/100Base-TX and optical 100Base-FX
transmission medium, which also provide PoE (Power over Ethernet) function. Simple DIP switch settings allow configuring the UTP port for auto-negotiation or for forced 10/100 speed and
half/full duplex as well as for enabling LFP (Line Fault pass through) Control(802.3X) and selecting Switch Mode (store & forward) or
Converter Mode (Pass-through).
Industrial designed converters feature rugged design with metal housings or wall mounting for DIN Rail mounting, highly reliable electrical
design to support very high MTBF (mean time between failure), enhanced safety and surge protection, better EMS (Electro Magnetic
Susceptibility), as well as expanded operating temperature ranges. The IMC-100 Series media converters are available in two operating temperature ranges, a standard -10° to 60°C model range or an extended -20° to 75°C range.

  • Redundant dual DC input Power 12/24/48VDC (9.6~58VDC)with additional power input capability via PoE
  • Complies with 802.3af PoE/PD standard
  • IP30 rugged metal housing
  • Wide operating temperature -20~75°C (only IMC-100-PD-E models)
  • UL508,CE,FCC,Rail traffic EN50121-4
  • Industry grade EMS certification
  • Store-and-Forward mode and Pass-through mode (set by DIP SW)
  • Conversion between 10/100Base-T(X) and 100Base-FX cable interface
  • Provide a 6 Pole DIP-Switch to set functions

Technical specifications
Interfaces: RJ45 10/100Base-TX port and SC 155M fiber port
Operating wavelength: 1310nm
Operating distance: up to 2Km on 50/125um or 62.5/125um fiber
Optical connector: SC (ST available on request)
Front LEDs: PWR1, PWR2, Fault, Link/Act (fiber), Speed, Link/Act (copper)
Power: dual DC 9~58V input power supplies (screw block connector)
or PoE 802.3af PD power input support
Temperature: -10~60°C (Operating); -20~75°C (Extended Range)
Humidity: 5~95% non condensing
Consumption: less than 3W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 106 x 38.6 x 142.1mm
Weight: 370g
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A, EMI: EN55022 Class A, Vibration : IEC 60068-2-6
Shock : IEC 60068-2-27, Free Fall : IEC 60068-2-32
MTBF: 300,000 hours


Fiber power budget according to available models
Model Distance Lambda Min. Output (dBm) Sensitivity (dBm) Power Budget (dB)
IMC-100-PD-SC002 2Km 1310nm -20 -31 11
IMC-100-PD-SC030 30Km 1310nm -20 -35 14
IMC-100-PD-SC060 60Km 1550nm -15 -35 20
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out