Cart 0
IMC-100C-E-SC002 compact Fast Ethernet multimode fiber industrial media converter 2Km, extreme temp
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge

IMC-100C-E-SC002 compact Fast Ethernet multimode fiber industrial media converter 2Km, extreme temp

CTC Union Part No.: IMC-100C-E-SC002

  • $ 138.00 or

Product description
IMC-100C is a compact sized, industrial grade, non-managed, Fast Ethernet media converter that supports conversion between electrical 10/100Base-TX and optical 100Base-FX Ethernet. Simple DIP switch settings allow configuring UTP port for auto-negotiation or for forced 10/100 speed and half/ full duplex as well as for enabling LFPT (Link Fault Pass Through), and selecting Switch Mode (store & forward) or Converter Mode (Jumbo frame Pass-through). Housed in rugged DIN rail or wall mountable enclosures, these converters are designed for harsh environments, such as industrial networking and intelligent transportation systems (ITS) and are also suitable for many military and utility market applications where environmental conditions exceed commercial product specifications.

Industrial designed converters feature rugged design with metal housings or wall mounting for DIN Rail mounting, highly reliable electrical design to support very high MTBF (mean time between failure), enhanced safety and surge protection, better EMS (Electro Magnetic Susceptibility), as well as expanded operating temperature ranges. The IMC-100C Series media converters are available in two operating temperature ranges, a standard -10° to 60°C model range or an extended -40° to 75°C range.

  • DC input Power 12/24/48VDC (9.6~58VDC) or 24VAC (18~36VAC)
  • IP30 rugged metal housing, compact and fanless
  • Wide operating temperature -40~75°C (IMC-100C-E )
  • UL508,CE,FCC,Rail traffic EN50121-4
  • Industry grade EMS certification, EMI, EN61000-6-2, EN61000-6-4 certified
  • Store-and-Forward mode and Pass-through mode (set by DIP SW)
  • Conversion between 10/100Base-T(X) and 100Base-FX cable interface
  • Provide a 4 Pole DIP-Switch to set functions

Technical specifications
Interfaces: RJ45 10/100Base-TX port and SC 155M fiber port
Operating wavelength: 1310nm
Operating distance: up to 2Km on 50/125um or 62.5/125um fiber
Optical connector: SC (ST available on request)
Front LEDs: PWR, Fault, Link/Act (fiber), Speed, Link/Act (copper)
Power: single DC 9~58V input power supply (screw block connector)
Temperature: -40~75°C (Extended Range)
Humidity: 5~95% non condensing
Consumption: less than 2.5W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 70 x 30 x 103mm
Weight: 215g
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A, EMI: EN55022 Class A, Vibration : IEC 60068-2-6
Shock : IEC 60068-2-27, Free Fall : IEC 60068-2-32, EN61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3, Criteria B
EN61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3, Criteria A
EN61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3, Criteria A
EN61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3, Criteria B
EN61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3, Criteria A
EN61000-4-8 (PFMF) Field strength 300A/m Criteria A
Railway Traffic EN50121-4
Immunity for Heavy Industrial env. EN 61000-6-2
Emission for Heavy Industrial env. EN 61000-6-4
MTBF: 319,000 hours

Fiber power budget according to available models
Model Distance Lambda Min. Output (dBm) Sensitivity (dBm) Power Budget (dB)
IMC-100C-E-SC002 2Km 1310nm -20 -31 11
IMC-100C-E-SC030 30Km 1310nm -20 -35 14
IMC-100C-E-SC060 60Km 1550nm -15 -35 20


Sold Out