Menu
Cart 0



LFC-100-SC002 Fast Ethernet to 100Base-FX, SC, 2Km, 1310nm MM fiber media converter, LFP and DIP sw settings

Fosco Connect Part No.: LFC-100-SC002

  • $ 45.00 or



LFC-100-SC002 Fast Ethernet to 100Base-FX, SC, 2Km, 1310nm MM fiber media converter, LFP, and DIP SW settings

* Note: AC 90-240V power adapter is included in carton package.

Product description

LFC series is the newest series of media converters. The LFC-100-SC002 is a 10/100Base-Tx to 100Base-FX multimode fiber, SC connector, 1310nm, 2Km reach optical port un-managed Fast Ethernet media converter. The RJ-45 copper port has auto-negotiation 10/100 and MDI/MDI-X features and DIP switch settings available for LFP function, converter-switch mode, and speed and flows controls. LED indicators to signal the power status of the converter, UTP port speed, UTP Link, and FX port Link. Used with their compatible LFC-CH12 fiber optic chassis they can be aggregated up to 12 units in a 19" wide and only 1RU of height space only. This is the highest density attainable for unmanaged fiber media converters.

The LFC-100-SC002 Fast Ethernet media converter is a cost-effective fiber media converter. It also offers the optional wall mounting solution for individual converters named LFC-WMK.

Features

  • 10/100Base-Tx to the 100Base-FX media converter
  • Auto-Negotiation
  • Auto MDI/MDIX
  • Forward 2048 bytes (Max.) packets in switch mode
  • Forward 9k bytes in converter mode (fiber & copper port at the same speed, transparent)
  • Provides DIP switch to set function
    • Select UTP speed (10/100M)
    • Select LPF enable / disable
    • Converter mode enable / disable
    • Select Half/Full-Duplex flow
  • Supports Q in Q double tagged frame transparent
  • Supports IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLAN pass-thru
  • Aggregates into LFC-CH12 series chassis available with various power supplies

Product Specification Sheet

Product Installation Manual

Technical specifications

Copper interface: RJ45 copper IEEE 802.3 10Base-T and 802.3u 100Base-TX compliant
Optical interface: 100Base-FX, MMF, SC duplex, 1310nm, 2Km reach
Ethernet interface: Supports 10/100BaseTX, Full, Half duplex n-way (Auto-Negotiation). Supports Full, Half duplex, 10/100-speed manual selection. Transmission Packet Rate for 10/100Base-TX: 14880 per second /148800 per second. Copper TP cable 4 pair Cat. 5, 5e UTP
Optical connector: SC duplex connector
Front LEDs: PWR, Fiber Link, TP-Link, Speed
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
AC 90-240V power adapter is included in the carton package
Temperature: 0~50°C (Operating); -30~70°C (Storage)
Humidity: 10-85% non condensing (Operating); 0-90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 4W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 60mm x 90mm x 20mm
Weight: 180g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: FCC part 15, Subpart B, Class A, ANSI C63.4:2003 CE EN55022:2006, Class A EN55024:1998+A1:2001+A2:2003 LVD: EN 60 950-1:2001
MTBF: 65,000 hours
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out