Menu
Cart 0



LFC-100-SFP Fast Ethernet to 100Base-X SFP slot fiber media converter, LFP and DIP sw settings

Fosco Connect Part No.: LFC-100-SFP

  • $ 65.00 or



* Note: AC 90-240V power adapter is included in the carton package.

Product description

LFC series are the newest series of media converters. The LFC-100-SFP is a 10/100Base-Tx to 100Base-X SFP slot unmanaged Fast Ethernet media converter. The RJ-45 copper port has auto-negotiation 10/100 and MDI/MDI-X features and DIP switch settings available for LFP function, converter-switch mode, and speed and flow controls for maximum flexibility and fine-tuning of the fiber or copper link connection. LED indicators signal the power status of the converter, UTP port speed, UTP Link, and FX port Link. Used with their compatible LFC-CH12 fiber optic chassis they can be aggregated up to 12 units in a 19" wide and only 1RU of height space only. This is the highest density attainable for unmanaged fiber media converters.

The LFC-100-SFP Fast Ethernet media converter is a popular fiber media converter for the flexibility given by the SFP slot and the growing choice of LC optical connector. It also offers the optional wall mounting solution for individual converters named LFC-WMK.

Features

  • 10/100Base-Tx to 100Base-X media converter
  • Auto-Negotiation
  • Auto MDI/MDIX
  • Forward 2048 bytes (Max.) packets in switch mode
  • Forward 9k bytes in converter mode (fiber & copper port at the same speed, transparent)
  • Provides DIP switch to set function
    • Select UTP speed (10/100M)
    • Select LPF enable / disable
    • Converter mode enable / disable
    • Select Half/Full Duplex flow
  • Supports Q in Q double tagged frame transparent
  • Supports IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLAN pass thru
  • Aggregates into LFC-CH12 series chassis available with various power supplies

Technical specifications

Copper interface: RJ45 copper IEEE 802.3 10Base-T and 802.3u 100Base-TX compliant
Optical interface: 155M SFP slot (100BaseX)
Ethernet interface: Supports 10/100BaseTX, Full, Half duplex n-way (Auto-Negotiation). Supports Full, Half duplex, 10/100 speed manual selection. Transmission Packet Rate for 10/100Base-TX : 14880 per second /148800 per second. Copper TP cable 4 pair Cat. 5, 5e UTP
Optical connector: LC connector for SFP module (SFP transceiver NOT included)
Front LEDs: PWR, Fiber Link, TP Link, Speed
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
AC 90-240V power adapter is included in carton package
Temperature: 0~50°C (Operating); -30~70°C (Storage)
Humidity: 10-85% non condensing (Operating); 0-90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 4W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 60mm x 90mm x 20mm
Weight: 180g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: FCC part 15, Subpart B, Class A, ANSI C63.4:2003 CE EN55022:2006, Class A EN55024:1998+A1:2001+A2:2003 LVD: EN 60 950-1:2001
MTBF: 65,000 hours

 

UPC:
811704017320
INTERFACE TYPE:
Fast Ethernet
Ethernet
MANAGEMENT:
un-managed
TRANSCEIVER FORMAT:
SFP
POWER TYPE:
separate AC adapter included
CONNECTORS:
RJ45 (Ethernet)
SFP slot
FEATURES:
9K Jumbo frame support
LFP Link Fault Pass through
wall mountable
DIP sw settings


Additional information on LFC-100-SFP converter:
 PDF Datasheet; PDF Installation Manual. Note: A large selection of SFP optical modules are available for the LFC-100-SFP. Please visit the SFP transceiver module page.

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out